"A duck"

Translation:Kaczka

May 22, 2016

13 Comments


jugglejunk

At first I kept mistaking it for cat.


IforGot2

Well played Marek.... :))))


PierreMDL

How is that a piece of clothing though.


Kamil175561

Dlaczego nie kaczek?


Jellei

"kaczek" is the Genitive plural form. Putting aside that the exercise is about a singular duck, if it's just a phrase without a context, you should answer in Nominative - the basic, dictionary form.

So even if you had to translate "ducks", we wouldn't accept "kaczek" because it doesn't make much sense without a sentence, without a context.


Robert653638

The question is to spell "a duck" in Polish, using only the click-key letters presented. There is no "k" offered as an option to spell "kaczka"! The system will not allow me to skip the question. So I am in an endless loop, thereby ending my language studies on Duolingo. What an unfortunate programming error! Goodbye


Jellei

I'm sorry, I don't follow. I know some exercises may provide the special characters. But why would the exercise provide the letters which are present on any Latin-language keyboard?


Robert653638

I can't answer the why, sorry; not the programmer


alik1989

Why didn't you use the keyboard on your device?


Robert653638

Not allowed; didn't register anything using the keyboard

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.