"A duck"

Translation:Kaczka

May 22, 2016

8 Comments


IforGot2

Well played Marek.... :))))

July 19, 2016

jugglejunk

At first I kept mistaking it for cat.

June 30, 2017

PierreMDL

How is that a piece of clothing though.

May 22, 2016

Jellei

May 23, 2016

DogChewedOpals

Um

October 29, 2018

Kamil175561

Dlaczego nie kaczek?

July 17, 2018

Jellei

"kaczek" is the Genitive plural form. Putting aside that the exercise is about a singular duck, if it's just a phrase without a context, you should answer in Nominative - the basic, dictionary form.

So even if you had to translate "ducks", we wouldn't accept "kaczek" because it doesn't make much sense without a sentence, without a context.

July 17, 2018

DogChewedOpals

Um

November 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.