1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I like chocolate."

"I like chocolate."

Translation:Dw i'n hoffi siocled.

May 23, 2016

12 Comments


becky3086

All these explanations and I can't read any of them. The answer it gave me was not the one above here : Dwi'n licio siocled. : was what it gave me for the correct answer. I have not been introduced to "licio" yet......not that I would have gotten it right anyway. I was so busy trying to remember how to say chocolate, I forgot the rest of the sentence.....I got siocled right though.


Mataro123

The computer accepts even "Rwy'n hoffi siocled". I don't know about licio though.


WarriorWolfsbane

"Licio" and "hoffi" both mean "like." "Licio" comes up in the Dialects lesson; according to the notes there, "licio" is more common in North Wales, and "hoffi" is more common in South Wales.


SionapGwil

Isn't "Dw i yn hoffi siocled" the same as "Dw i'n hoffi siocled"?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Yes, but the "yn hoffi" is normally contracted to "'n hoffi" after a vowel.


SionapGwil

Normally? Is using "yn" correct but unusual?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

You can use it for emphasis in spoken Welsh.

Dw i'n hoffi siocled = I like chocolate

Dw i YN hoffi siocled = I LIKE chocolate (capitals to show the stress in speech, not needed in written Welsh)


SionapGwil

That's really helpful, thanks.


MartineMussies

Is there a difference between "Rwy'n hoffi" and "Dw i'n hoffi"...?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.