1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I like chocolate."

"I like chocolate."

Translation:Dw i'n hoffi siocled.

May 23, 2016

13 Comments


Amy04K

For the present tense 1, it says I need to strengthen it but I do and it never goes up. I tried restarting my phone, deleting the app and logging out. Anyone know what I should do???


papillion2uk

I saw the answer in another set of comments - instead of doing the strength excercise, do the one leson in this category. Unfortunately I can't remember the commenter's name to thank them! But I'm so glad to finally have this category turn gold! :)


Rimdus

Me too (I don't know how to say "me too" in Welsh)


becky3086

All these explanations and I can't read any of them. The answer it gave me was not the one above here : Dwi'n licio siocled. : was what it gave me for the correct answer. I have not been introduced to "licio" yet......not that I would have gotten it right anyway. I was so busy trying to remember how to say chocolate, I forgot the rest of the sentence.....I got siocled right though.


Mataro123

The computer accepts even "Rwy'n hoffi siocled". I don't know about licio though.


WarriorWolfsbane

"Licio" and "hoffi" both mean "like." "Licio" comes up in the Dialects lesson; according to the notes there, "licio" is more common in North Wales, and "hoffi" is more common in South Wales.


Huy_Ngo

Does 'n stand for yn?


SionapGwil

Isn't "Dw i yn hoffi siocled" the same as "Dw i'n hoffi siocled"?


rmcode
Mod

Yes, but the "yn hoffi" is normally contracted to "'n hoffi" after a vowel.


SionapGwil

Normally? Is using "yn" correct but unusual?


rmcode
Mod

You can use it for emphasis in spoken Welsh.

Dw i'n hoffi siocled = I like chocolate

Dw i YN hoffi siocled = I LIKE chocolate (capitals to show the stress in speech, not needed in written Welsh)


SionapGwil

That's really helpful, thanks.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.