"Я преподаю физику."

Translation:I teach physics.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Maestronomous

Would there be any difference to say "Я учу физику"?

2 years ago

Djenthallman

It means: "I learn physics"

But there's a colloquial version: Я учу физике, which is about teaching.

2 years ago

zirkul
Mod

To elaborate on Djenthallman's comment:
In Russian, the verb "учить" сould mean both "to teach" and "to study". If the direct object (i.e. the one that is in the accusative case) is an academic subject (i.e. "физику"), the meaning is unambiguously "to study".
If the direct object is either a person or a group (i.e. "тебя", "его", "студентов") or is absent/implied, the meaning is unambiguously "to teach". You would then use the dative case for the subject being taught - "физике" (it's an indirect object here).

2 years ago

mkultrakid

Мой отец тоже преподает физику. :ь

1 year ago

Scubadog_

I am so sorry to hear that

1 year ago

R_R1234

No Duo, you teach languages

7 months ago

TrioLinguist

The infinite of this imperfective verb is преподавать, so why isn't this преподаваю? Is it an irregular verb?

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.