1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil begynde at spille vi…

"Jeg vil begynde at spille violin."

Translation:I will begin playing the violin.

May 23, 2016

7 Comments


Mr.Keko

Shouldn't it be

Jeg vil begynde at spille violin--> I will begin to play the violin (I pick up the instrument for the first time)

And

Jeg vil begynde spillende violinen--> I will begin playing the violin (you start, a concert for example, by playing the violin)?


[deactivated user]

    Your second sentence is never correct, only the first one is.


Mr.Keko

    I thought it probably wasn't but what I meant is that in English "I will begin playing the violin" and "I will begin to play the violin" have different meanings and, from what I understand, "Jeg vil begynde at spille violin" correspond to the latter, not the former. Am I wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      I can mean both, depending on the context.

      Danish doesn't have progressive tenses, so your second sentence is incorrect.


Goddess-of-War

      Why isn't it 'violinen' for 'the violin' ?


Gylej-Gulay

      As a basic rule in Danish, the names of instruments (f.eks.: violin )after "spiller"; and the names of professions ((f.eks.: vagt) after bliver & er are written without any article; neither the article of the repective gender of the noun nor the indefinite articles such as a/an are used.

      "Jeg vil begynde at spille violin." = I will begin to play the violin.

      Jeg vil gerne blive forfatter" = I want to become an author.


geometry667721

      If this were not the "Future tense" section, could the Danish sentence also be used if you plan to start learning to play the violin?

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.