"My room"

Translation:Phòng của tôi

May 23, 2016

4 Comments


Ruby.Ngoc

in english, "My room" abide by the structure: my( possessive adjectives) + room( noun). But Vietnamese is not like this. "Phòng( room)+ của tôi( my).


[deactivated user]

    is phòng của minh incorrect?


ckhadung

    Technically yes. In some parts of Vietnam, "mình" is used instead of "tôi". But I would not accept this answer because there are lots of words for "I/me/my". Can't simply add them all.


corazon_viet

    But since there is just one person mentioned in this sentence, mình should be also accepted, shouldn`t it?

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.