"Připravila tu postel."

Překlad:She has prepared the bed.

před 2 roky

8 komentářů


Fugerias

Nebylo uznano "made the bed". Muzu se zepat, jaky je rozdil?

před 2 roky

kacenka9
kacenka9
Mod

make the bed - znamena 'ustlat'. eventuelne by to mohlo znamenat, ze ji dotycny vyrobil.

před 2 roky

Fugerias

Diky za odpoved. Podle thefreedictionary.com "make (up) the bed" = to smooth and arrange the covers on a bed so it is ready for someone to. Tj. "pripravit postel"? http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/make+the+bed

před 2 roky

vernerjiri

V aplikaci na mobilu mám špatnou výslovnost slova "bed", zní to jako dvě slova [bí] [ed].

před 1 rokem

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Why is it implied here that "ona" is the subject? As far as I know, in this verb tense, gender is the only deciding factor about how the verb is conjugated and I've never seen the Czech past tense without a subject pronoun (that I can recall).

před 2 roky

kacenka9
kacenka9
Mod

Because the verb is in female form. PřipravilA. If the subject was male the verb would be Připravil. No "a" at the end.

před 2 roky

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

that part I get but that rule also applies in the first and second person, so if the subject isn't there, how is it implied whether it's the first, second or third person?

před 2 roky

ValaCZE
ValaCZE
Mod

Every person except third person (both singular and plural) has in the past tense form of the auxiliary verb BÝT. These forms are same as forms of present tense (jsem, jsi, jsme, jste) and will show you which person is meant.

For example: Připravil jsi - you have prepared; Připravila - she has prepared; Připravili jsme - we have prepared; Připravili - they have prepared.

před 2 roky
Naučte se Anglicky za pouhých 5 minut denně. Zdarma.