"She was paid yesterday."

Translation:Gaeth hi ei thalu ddoe.

May 23, 2016

3 Comments


Cynphony

Is "ei" really supposed to be there? Isn't it "his"?

May 23, 2016

ibisc

ei means either 'his' or 'her'. The difference is in the mutations they each cause and the optional following pronoun:

  • 'her' - ei + (aspirate mutation or h before a vowel) + optional following hi.
  • 'his' - ei + soft mutation + optional following e.

  • gaeth hi ei thalu - ei feminine causing the aspirate mutation talu - thalu

  • gaeth e ei dalu - ei masculine

  • gaeth y broblem ei datrys (hi) - the problem (f) was solved. (No aspirate mutation possible of datrys)

  • gaeth y pos ei ddatrys (e) - the puzzle (m) was solved. (Soft mutation of datrys)

  • gaeth y person ei synnu e/hi - the person was surprised - person is a masculine noun regardless of actual gender, so there is no indication of he or she unless the optional e, hi is added.

May 23, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The literal meaning of this sentence is = 'She had her paying yesterday' which is transposed into 'She was paid'

Which is why we need the pronoun 'her'.

There is a brief summary of this in the notes for this unit.

May 23, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.