"I do not see our women."

Translation:Nie widzę naszych kobiet.

May 23, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JedenPolska

Is naszych kobiet genitive? Have we learned this form before??


Jellei

I don't know if you have learned it (although you're level 10 so I assume there was a lot of Genitive), but yes, it's: nie widzę (kogo? czego?) naszych kobiet = Genitive.


ToddPhillips

From my understanding of genitive in German and Latin, Genitive is for "of the woman" The woman here in this sentence is a direct object, so wouldn't it be dative?


Tinylittlefishy

Classic Polish move to make the undeclined form the genitive plural ;P

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.