"Quiçá sim"

Translation:Maybe yes

January 26, 2013

7 Comments


FernanOrtega

The translation indicates that "Quiçá" means "Bounce", not Maybe...

January 26, 2013

WandyT

Hi! Quicar = bounce Quiçá = maybe, perhaps

But, really, we don't use this word here in Brazil.

Maybe yes = talvez sim (or = pode ser que sim)

January 30, 2013

erudis

Quiçá definitely means maybe. But it's not a common word.

January 28, 2013

vivisaurus

At. All.

April 29, 2013

jujuojai

I'd prefer to translate this as maybe so.

March 13, 2013

karaoke99

In Spanish, the word is "Quizás" which also means "perhaps". I am disappointed that I didn't recognize the cognate. hangs head in shame

February 14, 2013

hoody

I agree with a lot of these comments. "Maybe yes" sounds strange. It would be better to just leave it as "maybe" or "perhaps."

March 15, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.