1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quiçá sim"

"Quiçá sim"

Translation:Maybe yes

January 26, 2013

7 Comments


FernanOrtega

The translation indicates that "Quiçá" means "Bounce", not Maybe...


WandyT

Hi! Quicar = bounce Quiçá = maybe, perhaps

But, really, we don't use this word here in Brazil.

Maybe yes = talvez sim (or = pode ser que sim)


erudis

Quiçá definitely means maybe. But it's not a common word.


jujuojai

I'd prefer to translate this as maybe so.


karaoke99

In Spanish, the word is "Quizás" which also means "perhaps". I am disappointed that I didn't recognize the cognate. hangs head in shame


hoody

I agree with a lot of these comments. "Maybe yes" sounds strange. It would be better to just leave it as "maybe" or "perhaps."

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.