1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The woman records the sparro…

"The woman records the sparrow."

Translation:Người phụ nữ ghi âm con chim sẻ.

May 23, 2016

13 Comments


Ta_Thi_Thanh_Hoa

What is the different between "ghi âm" and "thu âm"?


Sima-Sam

Same. I think the Chinese characters of “ghi am” is 记音(Ji Yin),“thu am” is 录音(Lu Yin)。记 and 录 both mean to record.


Hannah225435

Do you really need the phrase 'âm' in 'ghi âm' for it to mean 'record'?


Michelle83803

Yes, "âm" is used as a noun and "ghi" means something different without it


GiaLang3

Mục đích của câu này là gì vậy ? Nó không thoả các điều kiện : 1 . Ý nghĩa câu. Trong thực tế giao tiếp không dùng mẫu câu này. 2 . Các từ đồng âm khác nghĩa hoặc âm thanh gần giống nhau. VD : sẻ (Chim sẻ mẹ chia sẻ thức ăn cho các chim con); An - Án -Ăn - Ân - Ấn - Ẩn - Ang (An ăn cơm rang)...


JulianNasc794983

why can I not say 'cái chim sẻ'? Is 'còn chim sẻ' the only option?


thisa357855

You use còn for animals and cái for things, I think. Well, that's how I learned it. Hope that helped :')


fskirby

Inanimate objects are Cái. Things that move are Con. Con chó. Con sông. Con dao.


Edward794566

Is it actually invalid to translate "the woman" as Co ấy? I answered "Co ấy vĩnh viễn con chim sẻ", which wasn't what Duo was expecting, but I wonder if my answer still conveys an equivalent idea. Any thoughts?


Mustapha02

does anyone have any practice methods

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.