"He says that he likes those pants."

Translation:On mówi, że lubi tamte spodnie.

May 23, 2016

4 Comments


TwinTip

How exactly is że inserted here? What for?

May 23, 2016

immery

it is introduction of related speech: he says that=on mówi że. And while in English "that" may be sometimes unnecessary it is necessary in Polish.

May 23, 2016

andron541997

"podoba się" why not?

March 14, 2017

Jellei
Mod

If you put it in the right grammatical form, it makes sense - especially if he is in the shop wondering whether to buy those pants.

"spodnie" are plurale tantum, they don't have a singular form. Just like pants/trousers. So it's "podobają mu się" (they are pleasing to him). I think that "mu" (to him) has to come in-between 'podobają' and 'się', I don't see a better position for it.

March 14, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.