"Ella pierde sus llaves."

Translation:She loses her keys.

January 26, 2013

34 Comments


mkljohnson

Why can't this sentence be translated as "She loses his keys?" Could it also be "She loses their keys?"

January 26, 2013

J.Peezy

Yes, it could. Those both should be accepted as correct translations, even though, without context, "her keys" makes the most sense. Even "She loses your keys" could be correct.

January 27, 2013

dac123

Thanks for the clarification :)

February 12, 2013

melcarne

I have put in, she loses your key, and it marked me wrong. How are we suppose to distinguish between she, he, your, etc. I am not English and totally confused.

August 11, 2014

alezzzix

Maybe it marked you wrong because you wrote key instead of keys

September 24, 2014

DGamser

It marked me wrong as I wrote "his keys".

April 28, 2015

mitaine56

dgamser- without context, Duo normally accepts both genders. Report it.

January 26, 2016

Alex491573

I'm fairly certain whenever vague pronouns like "sus" are used without clarification (de él, de ella, etc.) you are generally meant to assume it agrees with the subject

September 6, 2017

ExSquaredOver2

So why doesn't the team accept it? why?

February 8, 2016

lmarcetic

While technically incorrect, lack of "their" worked for me as reminder that "su" vs "sus" is about the singular vs plural object, not owners. :)

January 13, 2014

mitaine56

imarcetic- It's technically correct.

January 26, 2016

jkjacobt4

They still dont accept "their" 6/7/14

June 9, 2014

spanish.waffles

She loses his keys???

November 22, 2015

mitaine56

spanish- could be, once I lost my husband's keys.

January 26, 2016

mreaderclt

I answered "She loses your keys" and it was marked incorrect. Couldn't "sus" also be the formal and plural "your?"

September 29, 2013

droma

yes it can. you should report it

August 20, 2014

dougconnah

Note how The Voice pronounces the two "ll" words two ways: "Elya" and "zhaves."

September 8, 2013

Barry309349

the sentence does not make sense. It's supposed to be a present verb. Is she about to loose her keys??? To make sense of it you would say "she always/sometimes loses her keys" which could be past, present or future. But loses for a present verb seems incorrect.

July 25, 2016

ScottBoggs3

I agree, i think "Ella ha perdido sus llaves" would be a much more natural thing to say.

August 13, 2017

elizadeux

She has lost her keys = Ella ha perdido sus llaves.

July 1, 2018

Vinny186738

Completely agree, I was hesitating when writing the answer despite its simplicity, because the sentence is really unnatural as it is. I think the most common way would be she lost her keys. If it was something else, like a tennis match that is about to end where she has a bad score, we might be able to say she loses the match, but even then I’d prefer she is losing the match.

TL;DR: the verb to lose is the kind of verb that doesn’t use the present simple very often.

September 16, 2017

elizadeux

Ella perdió sus llaves = She lost her keys.

July 1, 2018

elizadeux

She loses her keys does mean that she habitually and frequently loses her keys. Using present tense for ongoing habits is fairly common.

July 1, 2018

Sanmiguel82

I thought "sus llaves" meant "his/her/ their keys" I got an "oops" for saying "their" :-)

October 25, 2013

RaedFarun

ah she's in the process of losing her keys

July 12, 2014

LukJan1986

How about "she misses her keys"? Thanks!

October 15, 2015

mitaine56

lukjan- miss is for the absence of someone : my mom is gone, I miss her.

January 26, 2016

LukJan1986

Ok, I get it now. Thanks :)

January 26, 2016

feketebirka

This is a very strange sentence. There should be something else with "perder" present tense, maybe with the meaning "fail to catch".

February 7, 2016

Shinichi177043

Why Duo stick to "key"??

May 1, 2016

meilonn

Ha. Every resident of Duolingo loses their keys. . .

May 31, 2016

JuniorPolyglot

uh-oh.

October 9, 2016

RosieStrawberry

Is this lose like can't find them anymore or lose a game?

May 22, 2017

Vinny186738

In this case it means she can’t find them. It comes from the latin verb perdere which led to the Spanish verb perder, as well as the French verb perdre or the Italian verb perdere.

But, since you’re asking, if you wanted to speak about losing a game, you would also use the same verb.

September 16, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.