Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella pierde sus llaves."

Translation:She loses her keys.

5 years ago

34 Comments


mkljohnson
mkljohnson

Why can't this sentence be translated as "She loses his keys?" Could it also be "She loses their keys?"

5 years ago

J.Peezy
J.Peezy

Yes, it could. Those both should be accepted as correct translations, even though, without context, "her keys" makes the most sense. Even "She loses your keys" could be correct.

5 years ago

dac123
dac123

Thanks for the clarification :)

5 years ago

melcarne

I have put in, she loses your key, and it marked me wrong. How are we suppose to distinguish between she, he, your, etc. I am not English and totally confused.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Maybe it marked you wrong because you wrote key instead of keys

3 years ago

DGamser
DGamser

It marked me wrong as I wrote "his keys".

3 years ago

mitaine56

dgamser- without context, Duo normally accepts both genders. Report it.

2 years ago

Alex491573

I'm fairly certain whenever vague pronouns like "sus" are used without clarification (de él, de ella, etc.) you are generally meant to assume it agrees with the subject

11 months ago

-LiamAnderson-
-LiamAnderson-

So why doesn't the team accept it? why?

2 years ago

lmarcetic

While technically incorrect, lack of "their" worked for me as reminder that "su" vs "sus" is about the singular vs plural object, not owners. :)

4 years ago

mitaine56

imarcetic- It's technically correct.

2 years ago

jkjacobt4

They still dont accept "their" 6/7/14

4 years ago

spanish.waffles

She loses his keys???

2 years ago

mitaine56

spanish- could be, once I lost my husband's keys.

2 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

I answered "She loses your keys" and it was marked incorrect. Couldn't "sus" also be the formal and plural "your?"

4 years ago

droma
droma

yes it can. you should report it

4 years ago

dougconnah

Note how The Voice pronounces the two "ll" words two ways: "Elya" and "zhaves."

4 years ago

Barry309349

the sentence does not make sense. It's supposed to be a present verb. Is she about to loose her keys??? To make sense of it you would say "she always/sometimes loses her keys" which could be past, present or future. But loses for a present verb seems incorrect.

2 years ago

ScottBoggs3

I agree, i think "Ella ha perdido sus llaves" would be a much more natural thing to say.

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

She has lost her keys = Ella ha perdido sus llaves.

1 month ago

Vinny186738
Vinny186738

Completely agree, I was hesitating when writing the answer despite its simplicity, because the sentence is really unnatural as it is. I think the most common way would be she lost her keys. If it was something else, like a tennis match that is about to end where she has a bad score, we might be able to say she loses the match, but even then I’d prefer she is losing the match.

TL;DR: the verb to lose is the kind of verb that doesn’t use the present simple very often.

11 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Ella perdió sus llaves = She lost her keys.

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

She loses her keys does mean that she habitually and frequently loses her keys. Using present tense for ongoing habits is fairly common.

1 month ago

Sanmiguel82

I thought "sus llaves" meant "his/her/ their keys" I got an "oops" for saying "their" :-)

4 years ago

RaedFarun
RaedFarun

ah she's in the process of losing her keys

4 years ago

feketebirka

This is a very strange sentence. There should be something else with "perder" present tense, maybe with the meaning "fail to catch".

2 years ago

Shinichi177043

Why Duo stick to "key"??

2 years ago

meilonn
meilonn

Ha. Every resident of Duolingo loses their keys. . .

2 years ago

JuniorPolyglot

uh-oh.

1 year ago

RosieStrawberry

Is this lose like can't find them anymore or lose a game?

1 year ago

Vinny186738
Vinny186738

In this case it means she can’t find them. It comes from the latin verb perdere which led to the Spanish verb perder, as well as the French verb perdre or the Italian verb perdere.

But, since you’re asking, if you wanted to speak about losing a game, you would also use the same verb.

11 months ago

LukJan1986

How about "she misses her keys"? Thanks!

2 years ago

mitaine56

lukjan- miss is for the absence of someone : my mom is gone, I miss her.

2 years ago

LukJan1986

Ok, I get it now. Thanks :)

2 years ago