"Waluta Stanów Zjednoczonych to dolar."

Translation:The currency of the United States is the dollar.

May 23, 2016

8 Comments


LICA98

really "the USA" is not accepted?

May 23, 2016

mihxal

You can report it.

May 23, 2016

LICA98

done

May 23, 2016

KVRMx

I thought it was just a statement. So I put: "Currency in the United States is the dollar." But it was DENIED ( imagine crying and sobbing sound effects ) ;)

December 6, 2017

Jellei

Seems fine, added now.

December 8, 2017

georgegogo4

the currency of america is the dollar denied

March 22, 2019

Jellei

Well... probably because "America" is not the name of the country.

March 22, 2019

alik1989

I think it works with ambiguous sentences like "We live in America" or "I love America" where the speaker in fact means the US, but even if he doesn't, that could still be a true statement.

But here, it's different. Since Mexico, for example, doesn't have the Dollar, it can't be generally true for the whole continent, so 'America' doesn't really work here.

March 22, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.