"Waluta Stanów Zjednoczonych to dolar."

Translation:The currency of the United States is the dollar.

May 23, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KVRMx

I thought it was just a statement. So I put: "Currency in the United States is the dollar." But it was DENIED ( imagine crying and sobbing sound effects ) ;)


Jellei

Seems fine, added now.


georgegogo4

the currency of america is the dollar denied


Jellei

Well... probably because "America" is not the name of the country.


alik1989

I think it works with ambiguous sentences like "We live in America" or "I love America" where the speaker in fact means the US, but even if he doesn't, that could still be a true statement.

But here, it's different. Since Mexico, for example, doesn't have the Dollar, it can't be generally true for the whole continent, so 'America' doesn't really work here.


Arnoldpitt

USA is as often used as the United States


Jellei

"the USA" works, so does "the US".

By the way, Polish also uses "USA", but pronounces it our way, so "U-Es-A".


Rysiu925928

Czy przed "USA" musi być "the" ?


Jellei

Tak. To rzadkość, ale jest tak w przypadku nazw wieloczłonowych (the United States of America, the United Kingdom), nazw w liczbie mnogiej (the Bahamas, the Bermudas) i z jakiegoś powodu Gambii.


paammz

i wrote the currency of the united state is the dollar, but still wrong


alik1989

It would have been accepted, had you written 'States'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.