1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother is giving her…

"My grandmother is giving her fruit."

Translation:Moja babcia daje jej owoce.

May 23, 2016

24 Comments


DenisShepetovsky

Moja babcia jej daje owoc ?


Jellei
  1. As 'fruit' is the plural of 'fruit', the fact that there wasn't any preposition here (just 'fruit' and not a/the fruit), means it's plural: owoce.

  2. "jej daje"... I don't know. Seems a bit clumsy to me, although maybe it's alright...

EDIT: OK, added "jej daje".


Jean-Lucfranois

what is the difference beetween : daje and podaje ?


mihxal

daje - give

podaje - pass; serve


Tookeydoo

Why jej and not swojego?


immery

The sentence has double(triple?) meaning.

  1. Grandma is giving her (Alice) fruit. - Babcia daje jej owoc/owoce
  2. Grandma is giving her (own) fruit- Babcia daje swój owoc/swoje owoce.
  3. Grandma is giving her (Alice's) fruit- Babcia daje jej owoc/owoce

Swojego would be only for masculine animated singular nouns.


Tookeydoo

Ah. The use of swojego must have made it wrong. I presume they would have marked it correct if i had used swoj. I just would be frustrated if it had to be jej instead of a swo- form because I thought I understood the use as you explained it above (what I have not learned is when to use swojego vs. swoj vs. swoje, etc.)


Jellei

It would be grammatically okay with "swój owoc" or "swoje owoce", depending on which interpretation of "fruit" you choose. Although, who is grandma then giving the fruit to?


Tine175312

"Who is grandma then giving the fruit to?" - I could think of an English example that isn't too contrived in my opinion. "The charity sale is coming up. Uncle Peter is contributing some of his wooden toys, you're bringing knitted scarves, Grandma is giving her (preserved) fruit." but obviously I don't know if it makes sense in the same way in Polish.


Jellei

It makes perfect sense in Polish, actually. Very good example.


Tookeydoo

Dzienkuje! That helps. I think I get moje vs. swore and all that. As an English speaker, it's still tough for me to know when it's swoj or swoja or swoje or swojego, etc.


Jellei

I have to point out that it's dziękuję, even if some people write 'en' just as a joke and maybe that was the case ;)

Don't worry, you'll figure it out :)


Tookeydoo

No that wasn't a joke, just a mistake. I've had to spell that word hundreds of times over the last few years and I'm embarrassed I messed it up! I need a proof reader for all the languages I try to write in.


ADJD4

'...daje swoje owoce' wasn't accepted just now


Iulia586815

Dlaczego nie moge powiedziec owoc oprocz owoce?


Emwue

Well, Jellei(in a post above) somehow determined that "her" here is an objective personal pronoun acting as an indirect object and not a possessive determiner, so a singular can't be as it's missing a determiner(either indefinite or definite article). Since "fruit" is a countable noun, that leaves us with only plural as a possible interpretation.
TBH, I have no bloody idea how he did that, but since he studied English philology and I didn't, I accept his expertise on this matter and accept that it's something beyond my ken. ;)


Iulia586815

I got it. thank you )))


Emwue

Well, it's good that at least one of us does, then. ;P


Thierry835984

Is the grandmother giving some fruit to an unnamed female, or is she giving away the fruit that belongs to the unnamed female to a third party? In other words, does jej modify owoce?


Jellei

We can't be sure. I believe that it seems more logical to interpret it as "giving some fruit to some woman", but the other interpretation is technically correct and possible as well.

So "jej" can either modify "owoce" or "daje" here.


Wiecho5

Te zdania towarzyszące mogłyby być bardziej logiczne, a nie takie bzdurne i zupełnie bez sensu!


Jellei

Dlaczego dawanie komuś owoców jest bez sensu?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.