"My grandmother is giving her fruit."

Translation:Moja babcia daje jej owoce.

May 23, 2016

16 Comments


Jean-Lucfranois

what is the difference beetween : daje and podaje ?

May 23, 2016

mihxal

daje - give

podaje - pass; serve

May 23, 2016

Jean-Lucfranois

thanks

May 23, 2016

Tookeydoo

Why jej and not swojego?

August 4, 2016

immery

The sentence has double(triple?) meaning.

  1. Grandma is giving her (Alice) fruit. - Babcia daje jej owoc/owoce
  2. Grandma is giving her (own) fruit- Babcia daje swój owoc/swoje owoce.
  3. Grandma is giving her (Alice's) fruit- Babcia daje jej owoc/owoce

Swojego would be only for masculine animated singular nouns.

August 4, 2016

Tookeydoo

Ah. The use of swojego must have made it wrong. I presume they would have marked it correct if i had used swoj. I just would be frustrated if it had to be jej instead of a swo- form because I thought I understood the use as you explained it above (what I have not learned is when to use swojego vs. swoj vs. swoje, etc.)

August 5, 2016

Jellei

It would be grammatically okay with "swój owoc" or "swoje owoce", depending on which interpretation of "fruit" you choose. Although, who is grandma then giving the fruit to?

August 5, 2016

Tookeydoo

Dzienkuje! That helps. I think I get moje vs. swore and all that. As an English speaker, it's still tough for me to know when it's swoj or swoja or swoje or swojego, etc.

August 8, 2016

Jellei

I have to point out that it's dziękuję, even if some people write 'en' just as a joke and maybe that was the case ;)

Don't worry, you'll figure it out :)

August 8, 2016

Tookeydoo

No that wasn't a joke, just a mistake. I've had to spell that word hundreds of times over the last few years and I'm embarrassed I messed it up! I need a proof reader for all the languages I try to write in.

August 9, 2016

DenisShepetovsky

Moja babcia jej daje owoc ?

February 8, 2017

Jellei
  1. As 'fruit' is the plural of 'fruit', the fact that there wasn't any preposition here (just 'fruit' and not a/the fruit), means it's plural: owoce.

  2. "jej daje"... I don't know. Seems a bit clumsy to me, although maybe it's alright...

EDIT: OK, added "jej daje".

February 8, 2017

Iulia586815

Dlaczego nie moge powiedziec owoc oprocz owoce?

April 6, 2017

Emwue

Well, Jellei(in a post above) somehow determined that "her" here is an objective personal pronoun acting as an indirect object and not a possessive determiner, so a singular can't be as it's missing a determiner(either indefinite or definite article). Since "fruit" is a countable noun, that leaves us with only plural as a possible interpretation.
TBH, I have no bloody idea how he did that, but since he studied English philology and I didn't, I accept his expertise on this matter and accept that it's something beyond my ken. ;)

April 6, 2017

Iulia586815

I got it. thank you )))

April 7, 2017

Emwue

Well, it's good that at least one of us does, then. ;P

April 7, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.