"Ga i ddiod a losin?"

Translation:May I have a drink and sweets?

May 23, 2016

5 Comments


DesertGlass

is losin always plural for sweets?

May 23, 2016

DesertGlass

ALso is this asking for "a drink and candies" ? or "a drink and dessert" ?

May 23, 2016

EllisVaughan

I don't use the word "losin" in my dialect but I do believe that it is always plural with the singular being "losinen", but I'd get a second opinion on this. Secondly "losin" means "sweets" as in the british word for "candy", I've never seen it used for "dessert" and for that would say "Pwdin".

May 23, 2016

DesertGlass

Hmmm okay, the sentence just seemed more natural asking for the course of a meal and a drink, instead of "a drink and lollies"

May 24, 2016

ibisc

losin/losins, fferin/fferins, da-da all mean 'sweets, candies' in various dialects. The spellings can vary. There are probably other words, too.

May 23, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.