"Billene trenger litt hjelp fra vennene sine."

Translation:The beetles need a little help from their friends.

May 23, 2016

16 Comments


chromalogue

I had the band wrong. You were going for The Beatles, and I thought it was The Cars.

July 3, 2016

Nom-i-yah

Bilene har akkurat det de trengte.

September 27, 2017

rinzucca

Why must it be "a little help" and can't be just "little help"?

November 2, 2016

chromalogue

To need "a little help" from one's friends is to need some help, but to need "little help" is to not really need help at all. The latter strikes me as being a bit more of an elaborate construction in English, so I'm not surprised that "litt hjelp" has the simpler meaning.

November 4, 2016

rinzucca

I understand the difference in English. I would like to know, wether the sentence can have both meanings in Norwegian and, if it doesn't, how you say "he needs little help"

November 4, 2016

LukeYoung6

It would probably be something like "Han trenger ikke så mye hjelp."

January 19, 2017

VioletaVeer

Han trenger lite hjelp (as lite is less than litt: http://grammatikk.com/pdf/LittLite.pdf )

August 21, 2018

Zusuzanna

We have a lot of Christmas beetles flying around here in Australia right now. I find them all over the glasshouse I work in, and can't help giving the ones on their backs a little hand to get back on their feet. Poor little things.

January 14, 2017

dkahn400

What a clever sentence! Spend a minute learning it and you'll have the word for the insect forever.

September 1, 2016

Norwegiannorm

Help! I need somebody!

September 6, 2016

dredjah

Watching a documentary about the Beatles and this comes up.... you are freaking me out Duo!

July 12, 2017

bavarix

"Beatles" was marked as almost correct.

May 23, 2016

Luke_5.1991
Mod

That's because "billene" translates to "the beetles", which are insects and not a rock band from Liverpool.

May 23, 2016

bavarix

With a little help from my friends I will improve my Norwegian. Takk for svaret!

May 23, 2016

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

May 23, 2016

ajpthree

hey Luke, just wondering - is it "beallene" for beatles? hehe XD

August 3, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.