1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Billene trenger litt hjelp f…

"Billene trenger litt hjelp fra vennene sine."

Translation:The beetles need a little help from their friends.

May 23, 2016

18 Comments


chromalogue

I had the band wrong. You were going for The Beatles, and I thought it was The Cars.


Nom-i-yah

Bilene har akkurat det de trengte.


dkahn400

What a clever sentence! Spend a minute learning it and you'll have the word for the insect forever.


Norwegiannorm

Help! I need somebody!


rinzucca

Why must it be "a little help" and can't be just "little help"?


chromalogue

To need "a little help" from one's friends is to need some help, but to need "little help" is to not really need help at all. The latter strikes me as being a bit more of an elaborate construction in English, so I'm not surprised that "litt hjelp" has the simpler meaning.


rinzucca

I understand the difference in English. I would like to know, wether the sentence can have both meanings in Norwegian and, if it doesn't, how you say "he needs little help"


LukeYoung6

It would probably be something like "Han trenger ikke så mye hjelp."


VioletaVeer

Han trenger lite hjelp (as lite is less than litt: http://grammatikk.com/pdf/LittLite.pdf )


[deactivated user]

    We have a lot of Christmas beetles flying around here in Australia right now. I find them all over the glasshouse I work in, and can't help giving the ones on their backs a little hand to get back on their feet. Poor little things.


dredjah

    Watching a documentary about the Beatles and this comes up.... you are freaking me out Duo!


Cybuhr

    Oh, Duolingo, did you create the topic of Bugs just so you could use this joke? It was worth it. Takk.


Deliciae

    You know us too well.


bavarix

    "Beatles" was marked as almost correct.


Luke_5.1991

    That's because "billene" translates to "the beetles", which are insects and not a rock band from Liverpool.


bavarix

    With a little help from my friends I will improve my Norwegian. Takk for svaret!


Luke_5.1991

    Bare hyggelig!


ajpthree

    hey Luke, just wondering - is it "beallene" for beatles? hehe XD

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.