"Pałac jest po lewej, rynek jest po prawej."

Translation:The palace is on the left, the town square is on the right.

May 23, 2016

12 Comments


TheoAmosov

Isn't just "square" - right?

October 1, 2016

immery

isn't "square" just any "plac". Rynek literally means market (place), but in most old towns those were special squares in the middle of the town.

October 1, 2016

Andrew.Broz

As a native speaker, it is.

July 30, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"square" really sounds too broad to my ear, but the number of reports is huge (38 is a huge number for such a course as ours), I discussed it with others, and I guess we can accept it. Added now.

August 6, 2017

Andrew.Broz

Cool. And thanks to you and to the team for your work on the course and your responses in the comments, by the way. It's very appreciated!

August 10, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Thank you for your kind words :)

August 11, 2017

Leon_JS

I've written "The palace is on the left, the town square on the right" i am not a native english speaker, but i think the second "is" could be omitted!? Or am i wrong here?

January 15, 2019

CosmicAvatar

Is "stronie" implied here (given the feminine versions of "left" and "right")?

March 4, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, just like in English you don't have to use "side".

March 5, 2018

Stewart288923

I am being careful not to use the word 'marketplace' (which is much more precise in British English than 'market', which tends to mean selling occurring, or 'town square' which is rarely used over here). I was marked wrong for using in my innocence 'marketplace' before.

June 6, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Added "marketplace".

June 7, 2018

Walkinthedog

Why did the square suddenly become the town square? Consistency works well.

October 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.