1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pałac jest po lewej, rynek j…

"Pałac jest po lewej, rynek jest po prawej."

Translation:The palace is on the left, the town square is on the right.

May 23, 2016

15 Comments


TheoAmosov

Isn't just "square" - right?


immery

isn't "square" just any "plac". Rynek literally means market (place), but in most old towns those were special squares in the middle of the town.


Andrew.Broz

As a native speaker, it is.


Jellei

"square" really sounds too broad to my ear, but the number of reports is huge (38 is a huge number for such a course as ours), I discussed it with others, and I guess we can accept it. Added now.


Andrew.Broz

Cool. And thanks to you and to the team for your work on the course and your responses in the comments, by the way. It's very appreciated!


Jellei

Thank you for your kind words :)


Leon_JS

I've written "The palace is on the left, the town square on the right" i am not a native english speaker, but i think the second "is" could be omitted!? Or am i wrong here?


alik1989

I'm personally not against it, but our native British contributor is sceptical about this.


Paul401426

I'm native British and this is very acceptable, even preferable


Jellei

Isn't it quite colloquial then? Perhaps too colloquial for a language course...


CosmicAvatar

Is "stronie" implied here (given the feminine versions of "left" and "right")?


Jellei

Yes, just like in English you don't have to use "side".


Stewart288923

I am being careful not to use the word 'marketplace' (which is much more precise in British English than 'market', which tends to mean selling occurring, or 'town square' which is rarely used over here). I was marked wrong for using in my innocence 'marketplace' before.


Jellei

Added "marketplace".


Walkinthedog

Why did the square suddenly become the town square? Consistency works well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.