1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kinder sind ganz schön stres…

"Kinder sind ganz schön stressig."

Translation:Kids are quite stressful.

January 27, 2013

11 Comments


David355872

I think schön can soften the meaning of some words. Ganz by itself means whole or totally. When you add schön to this sentence it goes from "kids are totally/completely stressful" to "quite/pretty stressful." Its kind of like doch in that regard.


Bryan100984

Kids are very nice stressful


Julie710744

I hadn't noticed this before, but in English we might say something is "pretty stressful." I can see a non-native speaker wondering what prettiness had to do with stress!


nat10sk2

What is the purpose of "ganz"?


[deactivated user]

    ganz schön = quite


KimmyWatt

    Why does it have schön in this sentence?


Jason_in_DC

    Children are very stressful was accepted. That seems quite different from saying that kids are quite stressful. Also, it makes you wonder if maybe we should be using "sehr" instead when referring to "very stressful" such as " kinder sind sehr stressig"


airela

    ganz schön`totally, cause earlier ganz could be accepted as totally


SylviaLevi7

    Wouldn't 'rather' do as well as 'quite'?


mattmillersa

    Why cant we say "rather"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.