1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Твои братья выиграли матч?"

"Твои братья выиграли матч?"

Translation:Have your brothers won the match?

May 23, 2016

47 Comments


va-diim

The structure in English is a little strange here. If you use the present perfect verb "have won," it implies continuous action from the past through the present, so it is not a specific, definite match. It should be, "Have your brothers won a match?". --indefinite article "a."

If you're talking about one specific, definite match and want to know the result of that match, then you use the past tense verb "won," which becomes "did win" in question form (interrogative). In this case, you would ask, "Did your brothers win the match?". --definite article "the."


TheFinkie

I agree, and the indefinite article is not accepted here still (and it seems like it should be), but it could also imply "have they won it YET?", in which case you would use the present participle and the definite article (e.g. if you return to the stadium and aren't sure if the game is over yet).

So all three combinations ARE possible, and as far as I can see, they all work as translations for this sentence.


va-diim

Good point. Good example!


jitaix

I didn't know how to phrase it, but you did it perfectly. The indefinite article "a" is still not accepted here as of 2 Sep 2019.


Hall_of_English

And as of March 2020, still not accepted...


Neekovo

"Match" is particular to British English, "...won the game" should also be accepted.


va-diim

It depends on the sport. Tennis and volleyball have matches within the game. So in Russian, выиграть матч and выиграть игру both exist, just like in English.


shani.gorm

Did your brothers win the game? Or "did your brothers win the match?" Are much better as the English translation


va-diim

I agree. The present perfect tense just sounds weird when referring to 1 match


IvanHarlok

The male voice is much less intelligible.


takes_Courage

But that is just like in real life! Men never enunciate as well as women! Haha


aaron.tilton

I agree with Jon. Americans like me would default u o game unless a specific sport was mentioned like tennis.


Garan105

Is there a difference between saying "have your brothers won the match" and "did your brothers win the match"?


va-diim

No difference. English uses past tense or present perfect. Russian doesn't have present perfect.


Jeffrey855877

There's a nuance of difference. "Did you brothers win" is further back in time - very much after the match is over, while "have you brothers won" is a much less common way of asking the question - and it could actually be asked before the match is over, as when a score is so lop-sided that it's impossible for the opponents to win, absent some sort of miracle. Mostly, though, if the match is over, you'd ask "Did your brothers win", not "have they won".


va-diim

"Have your brothers won?" could also mean over a long period time of recurring matches, asking if they have ever won any of those matches. Obviously all those matches are over, so "Did your brothers win?" means exactly the same as "Have your brothers won?" in this case. So it's open to interpretation.


rtbPjiI5

Did your brothers win the match?, or My brothers won the match. The composition of this sentence isn't correct.


va-diim

Exactly! It would be like getting perfective/imperfective aspect wrong in Russian, or mixing up abstract and concrete verbs.


seHqlrQs

"Have your brothers won the match?" sounds perfectly ok/correct to me, in the right context. Generally, that would be when the question is asked almost immediately after the match ends, or when it is still very recent in the mind of the speaker.

Someone arriving home from such a match might excitedly announce either "We've won!" or "We won!". The first of those simply indicates that the win is still foremost in the speaker's mind, an event that he or she is still experiencing and has not yet re-categorised as the past.

That said, this usage is probably much more common in British English. I get the impression that the present perfect tense is used far, far less in American English than it is in BE.


R_Andersson

матя – мять — Ha-ha, another minimal pair between soft consonants and hard consonants (this time, between м and мь), but also between the vowels [a:] and (æ:).


HelloNadyezhda1

I really struggle with my listening.When It says Tvoi I hear Tri ( bangs head on wall :( ).


ArcticXerxes

Please fix the glitch on so many of these exercises: The word bank does not include punctuation, but the system won't accept the answer as correct unless punctuation is used.


RogerRivero0

I was marked wrong for missing the question mark. Frankly I never hear the questioning tone in Russian. My answer was exactly like the ''correct solution''


TheFinkie

Unless there is variation between devices, I don't believe Duolingo assesses punctuation at all. I never use question marks and have never had any trouble. If you are sure that your answer was the same, it was probably a bug.


Steve448292

how would you say "are your brothers winning the match?" Because I cannot see how there is past tense without "был"


va-diim

Был just means "[a masculine noun] was..."

Твои братья выигрывают матч? = "Are your brothers winning the match?"

выиграли is past tense "won/have won"


Steve448292

thanks for the prompt and helpful reply va-diim ))))


Memoryy721

How come "Did your brothers win the match?" is an incorrect translation? It sounds fine to me


LauriPalok

How to distinguish between the question and the statement? By raising the voice at the end of the sentence, or by phrasing it differently?


va-diim

Phrasing it differently wouldn't change question/statement. In Russian, the last word is the "news" or emphasized word. So I would just raise the vocal pitch on the word выиграли? .


LauriPalok

Thanks. Would you raise the vocal pitch towards the end of the word, or would you emphasize the first syllable? The former is typical in English, whereas the latter in Finnish.


va-diim

The first syllable in выиграли is always emphasized.


feeble_weakling

Introducing past tense so early without properly doing it is absolutely terrible Duo.


Amuglot

Struggling with cases - what case is "brothers"? I would think nominative


TheFinkie

Yes, nominative. Wiktionary is always a good place to double-check.

(In this case, it is nominative because it is the subject of the sentence.)


va-diim

Subject of the sentence takes the nominative case


Pedro511034

It's written братья but I'm hearing братИ


ErikKaufma2

Is 'match' in the accusative form? Why isn't something like 'матчу' used?


va-diim

Feminine nouns or nouns ending in -а, like игра, their accusative case declines to the likes of игру.

Твои братья выиграли игру?

Мужчина любит женщину.

Женщина любит мужчину.


Emma704546

So it's:

Играть - play

Выиграть - win

Проиграть - loose

Correct?


va-diim

"lose," but yes, you got it


AlexPhysique

озвучка просто жесть, гугл озвучка..создатели не парились особо. Порой ошибаешься в переводе просто потому что непонятно по озвучке это вопрос или повествование. А еще это вводит в заблуждение иностранца.


RogerRivero0

There most be something wrong with this question. I have given twice the correct answer and has been marked wrong.


Alxhemist

The English is wrong it should be either "Did your brothers..." Or "... win a match"


Stephen-Ruski

I suppose it is correct, but I don't know very many people that would phrase this in English the way Duolingo does. Would it not be more common to say: Did your brother's win the match?


va-diim

"brother's" is incorrect

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.