"Do you have a moment?"

Translation:Masz chwilę?

May 23, 2016

7 Comments


joserk

Is it wrong to say "Czy masz moment?" instead of "Czy masz chwile?"? The exercise also presents "moment" as an alternative to "chwile"

May 23, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I think it's okay, but "chwilę" seems much more natural in such a context. The disproportion between Google search results of exact phrases "masz chwilę" and "masz moment" is suprisingly big: 60:1 for "chwilę". And a lot of results for "masz moment" are connected with physics...

May 23, 2016

BoostedAnimal123

Not all heroes wear capes

February 13, 2017

DavidBall646242

Is this right?

The English is "do you have a moment?" and the translation highlighted as the answer is Mają panowie chwilę

Doesn't that mean "Don't they have a moment"??

January 24, 2019

Jellei
Mod

It doesn't. It means "Do you have a moment, gentlemen?" - and in English you usually just say 'you' to everyone, so 'gentlemen' doesn't have to be in the English translation.

I removed it from the starred answers, as generally this course doesn't teach Formal You too thoroughly.

January 25, 2019

ChrisFlynn12

I struggle to pronounce the "chw" sound in "chwilę". In the audio it sounds to me like they pronounce it "kveelay". Am I hearing this wrong? I thought "ch" should be pronounced more like the English "h" sound, but more from the back of the throat.

March 13, 2019

Jellei
Mod

They say that the closest pronunciation is Scottish pronunciation of "ch" in "Loch Ness".

March 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.