"La femme met un chapeau."

Translation:The woman is putting on a hat.

6 years ago

39 Comments


lacorbata

Why is the "t" in "met" silent if a vowel follows?

6 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

Liaison after verbs is optional, and it's considered "very high register", which means that most people in most situations won't pronounce the "t".

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

4 years ago

Josh5now

As a French learner, I personally prefer to use the liaison myself because it forces me to remember the endings of otherwise identical sounding verb conjugations. (I'm not saying Duo's wrong not to include it, though)

4 years ago

maartenvg

As far as I know, it shouldn't. It seems to be an error, which happens more often.

6 years ago

mau5fan

Isn't that technically a correct translation? "The woman is putting on a hat" it marked it wrong...

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

It is not only correct, it is probably the best translation for this context.

3 years ago

Xanderificus

I can't see any reason why "The wife puts on a hat" wouldn't be accepted. Nor could my bilingual son. "Jacques, are you two coming?" "The wife is putting on a hat."

3 years ago

Ketutsf

I am not a native speaker. I am just asking:

Would one really refer to their own wife as "la femme," instead of the usual "ma femme?"

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis

Calling your wife "the wife" has a British flavour to me. In Australia we would refer to her by name if the other person knew her, or say "my wife".

2 years ago

Xanderificus

It would be roughly the same as in English -- you might not regularly refer to one's wife as "the wife" but there really isn't any reason you can't. I spent a couple of years in France and my kids have grown up in Quebec; my teenage son is here now and he can't see any reason you couldn't say it.

Plus, in today's politically correct society, it might be more correct to not emphasize the possessive. ;)

3 years ago

rfang0726

"Wear" and "put on" have different meanings, but why are they both correct? Can "mettre" mean them both?

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Mettre can be translated as "wear" in the sense of "putting on" an item of clothing. Example, What shall I wear today? will use "mettre" because it has to do with the idea of selecting something that you are about to "put on". Once you have put it on your body, you are no longer "putting it on" (mettre), but "wearing" it (porter).

3 years ago

Bambam320

What is the root verb for met?

1 year ago

Ketutsf

The verb is "mettre." If you click on the word "met" in the topic sentence at the top of this page, Duo will tell you all about it.

1 year ago

Bambam320

Thank you. Sometimes in the app, clicking on the word just plays the audio or just the translation.

1 year ago

Pam520742

Maybe so on some devices but my Android phone does not have Tips at top of page.

1 month ago

desi.bomb

How would you say "the woman puts a hat"?

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Puts a hat" requires a where afterwards.
"Mettre" is used for "to put" as well as "to put on", but if clothing is involved and no location that it is being put, then it is being put on. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/mettre

4 years ago

NaftaliFri1

Does this mean only wear as in "putting on" or it can also mean wear as "has on"?

3 years ago

Ketutsf

"Mettre" refers to putting something on. The verb "to wear" is "porter."

3 years ago

NaftaliFri1

Can avoir also be wearing (having on)

3 years ago

Ketutsf

Not exactly. In English, we would say, "She has on a nice dress," or "He has a hat on his head." In French, one would use the verb "porter" to express the same thing. But you could use "avoir" with the past participle of "mettre":

"Elle a mis une jolie robe." = "She has put on a nice dress."

This has nearly the same meaning as "She has on a nice dress." So the verb phrase "avoir mis" could be loosely translated as "to have on." But this is not because "avoir" has the same idiomatic sense of wearing something as the English "to have on." It is simply the perfect tense (passé composé) of the verb "meter" = "to put on."

3 years ago

Je_suis_BiDo

I got the male audio and "femme met" sounds like 3 syllables. The "e" at the end of "femme" is pronounced. Is this right?

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis

The quick male audio said "La femme a met un chapeau" but the slow male audio said "La femme met un chapeau". Supposedly, he has a southern accent where they tend to pronounce the final "e" as a quick schwa but it's not consistent in this sentence.

2 years ago

RoohanaKha

this is for the audio version. shouldn't the "t" in "met" be pronounced since it comes before a vowel in the following word "un"? In the audio the "t' is silent.

1 year ago

Lamas_with_hats

I typed "the woman put on a hat" (past), but the actual translation was "the woman puts on a hat" (present). Is there a reason that the past tense can't be used for this translation?

1 year ago

Ketutsf

The reason is that "met" is not a past tense conjugation of "mettre." Here are the past tense forms of the sentence.

Passé simple: "La femme mit un chapeau."

Passé composé: "La femme a mis un chapeau."

Imperfect: "La femme mettait un chapeau."

1 year ago

Learning214

The literal translation is "The woman is putting a hat?" the word on is not there is it implied?

1 year ago

Ketutsf

The verb "mettre" has more than one meaning. One of them is "to put" and one of them is "to put on." You have to rely on context to interpret a particular sentence involving "mettre."

  • La femme met un chapeau sur la table. = The woman puts a hat on the table.
  • La famme met un chapeau avant de sortir. = The woman puts on a hat before going out.

Proper usage of "mettre" in the sense "to put" (something somewhere) requires an indication of where. But using it in the sense "to put on" does not require a preposition. So the "on" is not so much implied as built in.

Here is a link: Mettre

1 year ago

MAKOMIKOLAKO

I think Duolingo should be updating the languages a lot more as "donning" is very old-fashioned, and many people use a different word or phrase to say that they are wearing something.

10 months ago

n6zs
Mod

It is possible and it is accepted. Nevertheless, it is very dated. I have relocated the listing so that it should not be offered as a direct alternative.

4 months ago

adilali005

Why isn't 'the woman wears a hat' not acceptable?

5 months ago

bex42
Plus

The word 'met' (mettre) means 'put on', not 'wear'. Wearing comes after putting on, it's something you do for a while, maybe all day. The act of putting something on is only a few moments. It means picking it up (e.g. from a drawer or closet or even the floor) and placing it on the body. The word for 'wear' is 'porter', as in "prêt-à-porter", which means ready-to-wear.

5 months ago

frenchwol

The wife is putting on a hat. Sounds correct to me. In the states men will sometimes refer to their wives as 'the wife' as if it is a title or name alternative. It may be a regional thing, but I have heard it said many times. Not usually derogatorily, or in a degrading manner, but just as another way of referring to their wife. Example: "Will you be at the meeting tonight?" "NO. The wife is sick, so we will be staying home." Actually, my husband calls me 'Wifey', and I think it's sweet. He isn't rude about it. Just glad I am his. So am I.

4 months ago

BriannaKW

"The woman puts on a hat" was marked wrong? Anyone able to explain for me? Thanks!

1 month ago

Pam520742

Please could some one conjugate 'Mettre' My Wifi is dodgy so hard to use websites.

1 month ago

Ketutsf

Present tense conjugation of mettre (to put):

je mets
tu mets
elle met
nous mettons
vous mettez
elles mettent

1 month ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.