"Do you drink tea?"

Translation:Tu bois du thé ?

January 27, 2013

13 Comments


pip-squeak

I am having difficulty deciding when to use "du the" or "le the" also having the same problem sucre

February 24, 2013

Zom-B

If it's just "tea" in a sentence then it's 'du thé'. If it's a plural word then it's 'des..'. It's only ever 'le' for "the tea" or 'les' for another plural word. At least that's my understanding. So, unless it's explicitly saying "THE tea", then just go with du thé.

February 24, 2013

pip-squeak

thanks, that's working.

February 24, 2013

Rachel907628

I don't understand why it's "du thé" for "do you drink tea", but it's "les fruits" for "I don't like fruits". Shouldn't those sentences follow the same rules? Im very confused.

November 21, 2018

Cravate

The root sentence is NOT "I drink some tea" thus, "vous buvez le the" is right.

March 11, 2013

remigio.chilaule

no it is not right, "le the" determines which tea, it stands for "THE tea". While "du the" is undetermined, can be either "some tea" or just "tea". "du" is an undetermined article

March 21, 2013

Zaira_Mariela

When do you use or not an article? Do you have to learn by trial and error. I really bored. It's just a guessing game, no rules on grammar usage.

March 23, 2013

Punkmom

French almost always uses an article, so just assume that you need one. Then you have to figure out if you need a definite ("the tea"), indefinite ("a tea," "tea," or "some tea"), or partitive ("of the tea") article. This topic is covered pretty well at About.com. I never knew what a good language resource about.com was until I started duolingo! Anyway, here's the link. Best wishes in your language studies! http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles.htm

January 26, 2014

Chynahblue

You should not be marked in error for not adding the "?"

January 27, 2013

Zom-B

I've never seen Bois-tu before now, had no idea. Tried faire based on the table and was incorrect. Harsh!

February 21, 2013

MuchMetal

Bois-tu or Buvez vous it's fine as well. You can't use "faire" here cause "do" works as an auxiliar and not as a verb.

March 13, 2013

xdXkwFvp

include 'boirez vous le the' (tea)

February 18, 2019

lulularosa

buvez-vous

April 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.