1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I eat bread."

"I eat bread."

Translation:Tôi ăn bánh mì.

May 23, 2016

18 Comments


Christophe629424

Is bánh mỳ the same as bánh mì?


Lebobstar

"banh my" is the wrong spelling


BillHarany

What are there no accented letter at the bottom of the blank space where we write out answer?


lionpride252

Why do many of the answers have poor grammar? Also I think "I am the man." is kinda wierd too.


Big_See

Why is 'I am the man' weird? Which sentences have poor grammar? I ask out of interest and whether you have another idea about how the basics of Vietnamese should be taught to an English speaker? (or how, indeed, an English speaker should learn Vietnamese. Techniques and such...)


phamthanhphong

tôi ăn bánh thì sai sao


vananh76vn

Người việt sao lại học tiếng việt


ava.hulamm25

Instead of "Toi" you could do"Con"


GabrielTho78439

Why is toi là ăn bánh mì wrong ? Why can i not use la here ?


TheresaDiep2022

When you say tôi là ăn bành mì you're basically saying "I am eat the bread/I am eat bread". "là" basically means "the"


Jay531219

The choice was Tôi ăn bánh MY. "Tôi ăn bánh mì." Was not an option. Please explain. Thanks in Advance :-)


John589823

where do I find the special i-dot in the word "mi" on the Vietnamese keyboard?


SeanMero

If you type "mif" in Unikey, you get "mì". There are instructions for how to type in Vietnamese in the stickies in the forum.


amelia725654

Do they even know what they are doing lol


mikeyboyx

This one shows up as banh my on my phone... That's not right...


MishYu1

Banh mi is a specific type of sandwich. Bread is banh, not banh mi.


storkman

bread is banh mi


TobyBartels

In English, ‘banh mi’ means a type of sandwich. In Vietnamese, ‘bánh mì’ just means bread.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.