1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I eat bread."

"I eat bread."

Translation:Tôi ăn bánh mì.

May 23, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

Christophe629424

Is bánh mỳ the same as bánh mì?

April 16, 2019

MishYu1

Banh mi is a specific type of sandwich. Bread is banh, not banh mi.


storkman

bread is banh mi


TobyBartels

In English, ‘banh mi’ means a type of sandwich. In Vietnamese, ‘bánh mì’ just means bread.


BillHarany

What are there no accented letter at the bottom of the blank space where we write out answer?


ava.hulamm25

Instead of "Toi" you could do"Con"


lionpride252

Why do many of the answers have poor grammar? Also I think "I am the man." is kinda wierd too.


phamthanhphong

tôi ăn bánh thì sai sao


John589823

where do I find the special i-dot in the word "mi" on the Vietnamese keyboard?


SeanMero

If you type "mif" in Unikey, you get "mì". There are instructions for how to type in Vietnamese in the stickies in the forum.


amelia725654

Do they even know what they are doing lol

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.