1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sehe die Häuser."

"Ich sehe die Häuser."

Translation:I see the houses.

May 23, 2016

17 Comments


SamuelBoas

Why is "die" used, because it is neuter or because hauser is also plural?


Raisinnoir

Das Haus=the house; die Haeuser= the houses. The nominative plural will always be "die" regardless of gender.


biertopf

...though here it's accusative plural, which uses "die" as well regardless of gender.


SamuelBoas

So a plural goes first, then the gender?


biertopf

The plural articles are the same for all genders:

  • die (nominative)
  • der (genitive)
  • den (dative)
  • die (accusative)

SamuelBoas

Ah of course, you're right, thank you very much for the reply. Cheers.


biertopf

You're welcome.


CHUMiami87

Hallo! Can someone help me with the pronunciation of the word "Häuser" and the the overall pronunciation of the letter "ä". Danke Schön!


TheGrahamCable

äu is pronounced as one sound, like oy or oi, eg. in toy.

ä is pronounced like air in the word air, or the -are at the end of English words eg. in care.

(*I'm referring to British English pronounciation of these words.)

äu does not contain the ä sound.


krista189497

the Audio is very difficult to understand.


Michaelsweetman

For a change I tried using the word watch and it was marked wrong. ????


biertopf

"to watch" would be "ansehen": "Ich sehe die Häuser an". As the German sentence only has "sehen", the English translation is "see".


Michaelsweetman

Thank you for the explanation


VeriUnwell

Can anyone explain the difference between die Häuser and die Häusern


biertopf

"die Häuser" is nominative or accusative plural:

  • Die Häuser sind schön. / The houses are beautiful.: nominative case, plural
  • Ich sehe die Häuser. / I see the houses.: accusative case, plural

"die Häusern" does not exist. "Häusern" only works with "den" in dative case plural:
Wir gehen zu den Häusern. / We are going to the houses.


mbrenneman0

Ich habe "Ich sehe die Hose" gehört

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.