" ấy cười."

Translation:She smiles.

May 23, 2016

8 Comments


AnCatDubh

What’s Vietnamese for ‘d’awww~’?

May 23, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

What do you mean?

May 25, 2016

AnCatDubh

It’s a sound you make when you encounter something really cute XÞ

May 25, 2016

Icystrider

What sound do you make when cô ấy cười ?

July 11, 2016

DanWalwyn

Smiles and laughs seem interchangeable here

November 4, 2016

eclairevoyant

same goes for nearby languages (at least Chinese and Japanese)

November 5, 2017

StalinApproved

can it also mean she laughs?

June 2, 2018

Mmoaa

What about mỉm cười?

June 30, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.