"Sprichst du mit der bekannten Ärztin?"

Translation:Are you talking to that famous doctor?

January 24, 2014

58 Comments


JohnArleyB

famous is fine, "known doctor" is bad English

February 3, 2014

darius.jen

Agreed... "known" implies that he is "known to be a doctor". It might work if "he is speaking with the known serial killer"

February 7, 2014

lifestooshorter

she is known to be a doctor!

October 10, 2016

smudgeon

Exactly what I was thinking - have a Lingot.

May 12, 2014

AnaSrsh

How about "well known"?

February 12, 2015

symbolofspirit

Well-known worked when I tried it.

May 1, 2016

kingofeggs

Renown is the ideal word here, duolingo's English is so often poor :(

April 3, 2014

RobinV.

The word here, though, is an adjective; "renown" is a noun. For example: Are you talking to the renowned doctor? He received his renown for developing heart transplant techniques.

September 16, 2015

clivew

I agree, though you could say "well-known doctor"

May 8, 2014

JulioQuint4

I agree!

March 2, 2014

angiedaytripper

Not necessarily, some doctors have TV shows or are comedians etc.

September 3, 2014

SarahTheEntwife

I'm not sure why that would make this sentence better English. A doctor with a TV show would still be more likely to be described as "well-known" or famous.

September 8, 2014

rjgill06

I translated bekannten as famous and it was not accepted. Can bekannten mean famous?

January 24, 2014

quis_lib_duo

"famous" is rather berühmt which is close to wohlbekannt, but not exactly synonymous.

January 24, 2014

mathemajician

While that's true, it is translated as famous elsewhere in the lesson; for consistency's sake and because 'known' is bizarre English usage it should work here.

February 13, 2014

SimMoor

Better than speaking to an unknown doctor I suppose

March 10, 2014

Jacques_JD

How come die (bekannte) Ärztin officially translates into that (famous) doctor and not simply the (famous) doctor ? Wouldn't a demonstrative pronoun like diese (bekannte) Ärztin also be required for that?

May 3, 2016

mrmuggles

I'd also like to know this.

September 23, 2016

roman2095

the famous doctor is also accepted.

German definite articles can also translate as demonstrative adjectives:

Refer to the entry for "that adj" in the following:

http://www.wordreference.com/ende/that

April 22, 2018

inkybaba

give me back my heart, famous is fine here.

June 27, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Doctor Who?

    September 10, 2015

PushythePirate1

    that's what I was thinking!

    July 19, 2017

margusoja

    Some help with grammar is needed. According to the dictionary the word "well known or famous" is bekannter / bekannte / bekanntes. Where from comes this -n to the end?

    August 13, 2014

Joseph2

    The usual (nominative) form of the word would be "die" Arztin, so in that form it is "die bekannte Arztin". Whenever the "die" changes form (for example, here in the dative case, it changes to "der"), the adjective takes an "-en" ending.

    September 1, 2014

hmwBpeYI

    But why is 'die' changed to 'der' in this case?

    February 20, 2018

mizinamo

    Because that's the form that the feminine article takes in the dative case.

    die is used in the nominative and accusative cases, der in the genitive and dative cases.

    The dative case is used here because the preposition mit requires the dative case.

    February 20, 2018

sandeepa2

    Danke !

    March 10, 2015

jchudova

    How would you say "familiar" then? I googled "bekannten" and it seems to me that it can also mean "the doctor you are acquainted with".

    July 8, 2015

HerrEktor

    Dr Quinn?

    June 12, 2016

Kathool70

    This does not display correctly on mobile

    April 25, 2017

hechap

    Genau! Sie ist die weltbekannte Ärztin!

    March 27, 2018

CarlaMathi1

    I put famous female doctor, and it was wrong. I thought maybe it was because of female, not famous.

    April 7, 2014

angiedaytripper

    'female doctor' in this context is just awkward English. In German you have to specify gender a lot more than in English. You don't need to say if a doctor, teacher, nurse, farmer etc is male or female when you're just referring to their profession/job in English

    September 3, 2014

maxdoppke

    DL translates 'bekannt' as famous, then when you use it such, it is marked wrong!! famous=known WTF????

    May 5, 2014

Seamus747

    There is no possibility to choose a capital ä (or any other capital letter vowel with an umlaut) mid-sentence. Or is there? It certainly wasn't a choice on offer in the box.

    November 6, 2014

mathemajician

    Yes, if you click the little up arrow it will give you capitals. I recommend installing the international keyboard though (if you're using windows -- if you're using something else there are other options) http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306560 -- it saves an immense amount of time mucking around with clicking.

    November 6, 2014

draculavampire

    it must be doctor oz

    September 11, 2015

wangshengcom

    Does 'speaking' and 'talking' in German have the same word 'Spreche'?

    July 5, 2016

soylinita

    speak = sprechen, talk = reden

    June 20, 2017

Konrad-Michal

    I can't imagine the context, in which someone would say it...

    November 9, 2016

Inky716610

    I tried "Did you talk to the familiar doctor," and the only correct was to change "did" to "do." But why on Earth would "familiar" make sense here?

    November 30, 2017

mizinamo

    If the doctor is "known" to many people, she's famous; if she is known to you, you're familiar with her.

    So bekannt is a little stretchy -- by default, you would assume "known to many" but in context, I suppose it could stand for sie ist mir bekannt "she is known to me; I am familiar with her".

    November 30, 2017

DavoodSoto

    " Well known" was not accepted. Why?

    June 5, 2018

Randonneur3

    I am glad Duo German allows 'talk to', for English. It is not always so in other Duo languages.

    October 17, 2018

ElliotLane

    Should 'do you speak with' be accepted as an answer? Should be imo

    March 28, 2019

mizinamo

    Should 'do you speak with' be accepted as an answer?

    No, because it doesn't translate der bekannten Ärztin.

    That said, there are accepted sentences that start with "do you speak with".

    March 29, 2019

CalmlyBallistic

    I missed this because apparently I was silly enough to try "doctress". Duo doesn't know this as a word.

    May 21, 2019

mizinamo

    Nor do most of the dictionaries I consulted.

    The one exception quoted a 1913 dictionary which had an entry for that word.

    I’ve never heard the word before, either.

    May 21, 2019

CalmlyBallistic

    Autocorrect accepted it, so I didn't see a reason not to try. Google ngram says it's currently used about 1/6 of its max, which was over a hundred years ago.

    May 21, 2019

Williams_Dakota

    Why isn't doctress accepted as a word? Men are doctors and women doctresses.

    July 7, 2018

mizinamo

    doctress and doctoress are generally considered archaic in today’s English. I have heard neither word before, and two dictionaries I consulted did not include those forms.

    Instead, doctor is used without regard to gender, in my experience.

    July 8, 2018

MichaelHar584028

    I added "woman doctor" for "Ärztin", but no dice.

    Is this passive sexism on my part, or theirs?

    June 11, 2014

arealhumanbean

    It sounds unnecessary and slightly sexist in English.

    July 31, 2014

jackheywood

    And it would be female, anyway, not woman.

    January 12, 2015

Larkspire

    Or "lady doctor", but that has an extra connotation that using the correct grammar in German does not.

    March 15, 2015
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.