"Con đường đến thành công"

Translation:The road to success

May 23, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Raphael_SyBo

We use "con" here because a road is considered as an animated object in Vietnamese ^_^ (correct me if I'm wrong haha)

May 23, 2016

Chou117

It's true. The road goes on and on, as if it has a life of its own. Also, "Con" is somewhat more intimate and dear because "đường" also plays a significant role throughout our lives.

May 23, 2016

Toan2002

Perhaps because it looks like a worm :)

May 23, 2016

mlentz1229

why is it not "Con đường đến SỰ thành công"?

June 19, 2016

Toan2002

It's also correct.

June 20, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.