"Conđườngđếnthànhcông"

Translation:The road to success

2 years ago

5 Comments


Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

We use "con" here because a road is considered as an animated object in Vietnamese ^_^ (correct me if I'm wrong haha)

2 years ago

Chou117
Chou117

It's true. The road goes on and on, as if it has a life of its own. Also, "Con" is somewhat more intimate and dear because "đường" also plays a significant role throughout our lives.

2 years ago

Toan2002

Perhaps because it looks like a worm :)

2 years ago

mlentz1229

why is it not "Con đường đến SỰ thành công"?

2 years ago

Toan2002

It's also correct.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.