1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con đường đến thành công"

"Con đường đến thành công"

Translation:The road to success

May 23, 2016

6 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

We use "con" here because a road is considered as an animated object in Vietnamese ^_^ (correct me if I'm wrong haha)


Chou117

It's true. The road goes on and on, as if it has a life of its own. Also, "Con" is somewhat more intimate and dear because "đường" also plays a significant role throughout our lives.


Toan2002

Perhaps because it looks like a worm :)


mlentz1229

why is it not "Con đường đến SỰ thành công"?


Toan2002

It's also correct.


Peter536150

Đến can be used as a verb and therefore I said: the road leads to success, but was rejected.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.