"Among the animals"

Translation:Wśród zwierząt

May 23, 2016

6 Comments


mgaristova

Is "wśród" the same as "pośród"?

May 23, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, they're synonyms.

May 23, 2016

Sboreski

Why not zwierzÓw?

June 18, 2016

immery

because it ends with zwierz-ę . ę eniding nouns have either -ąt or -on pural genitive. this one follows IV declination https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-_deklinacja_nijaka_IV

June 18, 2016

Sboreski

Dziękuję.

June 18, 2016

Jellei

You could actually hear "zwierzów", I guess, but that would be coming from a word 'zwierz'. This, I think, is used rather colloquially, although the dictionaries claim that it's used for the exceptionally big animals. Or in poetic contexts. So anyway, not a standard wording.

June 18, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.