"Among the animals"

Translation:Wśród zwierząt

May 23, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mgaristova

Is "wśród" the same as "pośród"?


Jellei

Yeah, they're synonyms.


Sboreski

Why not zwierzÓw?


immery

because it ends with zwierz-ę . ę eniding nouns have either -ąt or -on pural genitive. this one follows IV declination https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-_deklinacja_nijaka_IV


Jellei

You could actually hear "zwierzów", I guess, but that would be coming from a word 'zwierz'. This, I think, is used rather colloquially, although the dictionaries claim that it's used for the exceptionally big animals. Or in poetic contexts. So anyway, not a standard wording.


DMR680865

Notes to this section say that prepositions do and wsród take genitive. In the sentence He speaks to animals, it is do zwierzęcia, but here it is zwierat (Polish "a") so, I am confused.


WrzodX

It's true that "wśród" and "do" take genitive. And genitive of zwierzę is: zwierzęcia in singular, zwierząt in plural.

He speaks to animals = On mówi do zwierząt

He speaks to an animal = On mówi do zwierzęcia

Among animals = Wśród zwierząt


DMR680865

Thank you. Somehow when spending too much time on grammar, things I know become confused, and then, with some time, they come back to me. It is helpful to get answers; it quickens the process!


F4yY9kZj

I got away with offering 'pomiędzy zwierzętami' (it was accepted).


Jellei

Well... it's more like "between", but I think it works.


Sdotwebb

What case is zwierzęta?


Daniel736034

Either nominative and accusative, I believe.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.