1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Among the animals"

"Among the animals"

Translation:Wśród zwierząt

May 23, 2016

9 Comments


mgaristova

Is "wśród" the same as "pośród"?


Jellei

Yeah, they're synonyms.


Sboreski

Why not zwierzÓw?


immery

because it ends with zwierz-ę . ę eniding nouns have either -ąt or -on pural genitive. this one follows IV declination https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-_deklinacja_nijaka_IV


Jellei

You could actually hear "zwierzów", I guess, but that would be coming from a word 'zwierz'. This, I think, is used rather colloquially, although the dictionaries claim that it's used for the exceptionally big animals. Or in poetic contexts. So anyway, not a standard wording.


Sdotwebb

What case is zwierzęta?


DMR680865

Notes to this section say that prepositions do and wsród take genitive. In the sentence He speaks to animals, it is do zwierzęcia, but here it is zwierat (Polish "a") so, I am confused.


WrzodX

It's true that "wśród" and "do" take genitive. And genitive of zwierzę is: zwierzęcia in singular, zwierząt in plural.

He speaks to animals = On mówi do zwierząt

He speaks to an animal = On mówi do zwierzęcia

Among animals = Wśród zwierząt

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.