"On pani nie pamięta."

Translation:He does not remember you.

May 23, 2016

6 Comments


mgaristova

I guess the Genitive here is used because of the negation.
The positive would be "On pamięta panią".
Am I right?

May 23, 2016

Jellei

Perfectly right. Or "on panią pamięta".

May 23, 2016

Zed895

Pani means lady so I wrote this: 'he does not remember her' and it is wrong. Why? Thanks

July 9, 2016

Jellei

In such a phrase, although it is 3rd person singular, it is in fact the formal 'you'. It's not some lady who is not remembered, it's 'you'. The closest translation would be "He doesn't remember you, madame".

"On nie pamięta tej pani" would be in fact "He doesn't remember this lady", but if there isn't any demonstrative pronoun or something similar ("On nie pamięta żadnej pani" = He doesn't remember any lady) that means it is the formal singular 'you'.

July 9, 2016

Mim_Fox

"He doesn't remember you, madame" is not accepted though.

July 10, 2017

Jellei

That's... unexpected. It obviously should have been accepted... Added now.

July 10, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.