"On pani nie pamięta."

Translation:He does not remember you.

May 23, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mgaristova

I guess the Genitive here is used because of the negation.
The positive would be "On pamięta panią".
Am I right?


Jellei

Perfectly right. Or "on panią pamięta".


Zed895

Pani means lady so I wrote this: 'he does not remember her' and it is wrong. Why? Thanks


Jellei

In such a phrase, although it is 3rd person singular, it is in fact the formal 'you'. It's not some lady who is not remembered, it's 'you'. The closest translation would be "He doesn't remember you, madame".

"On nie pamięta tej pani" would be in fact "He doesn't remember this lady", but if there isn't any demonstrative pronoun or something similar ("On nie pamięta żadnej pani" = He doesn't remember any lady) that means it is the formal singular 'you'.


Mim_Fox

"He doesn't remember you, madame" is not accepted though.


Jellei

That's... unexpected. It obviously should have been accepted... Added now.


WalterKomo

Why is "he's not remembering you wrong", is that a different verb


Jellei

"to remember" is a stative verb, those aren't really used in Present Continuous much...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.