"Йому треба знати все!"

Translation:He needs to know everything!

May 23, 2016

8 Comments


GeneM.

Він - журналіст!

May 23, 2016

sagitta145
Mod

Або учаснки гри "Перший мільйон" :D

January 26, 2019

SS_Coyote

Why not "He needs to know all"? все has been translated as "all" in other lessons.

September 6, 2017

KindCuteDi

Because it doesn't make sense in English.

April 7, 2018

sagitta145
Mod

"He needs to know it all" is OK

January 26, 2019

qRrr2

Йому треба знати все! He must know everything - its wrong! correct: He has to know everything. why??

December 16, 2016

GracefulPhoton

I usually think of dative pronouns and треба literally meaning "for this person it is necessary to...", so this sentence could be literally translated "For him it is necessary to know everything." In English the sentence "he must know everything" could have the same meaning as the above, but it could also suggest that you assume someone is particularly knowledgeable, not necessarily that he needs to be.

July 2, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

need ≠ must

January 26, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.