1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los animales son organismos."

"Los animales son organismos."

Translation:Animals are organisms.

May 23, 2016

21 Comments


EpicNougat

Why is this in politics? Eukaryotic Rights or something?


sainio

The word "organismo" is a little inconvenient for the Duolingo format, because it means both "organism" and "organization." So the word is taught in the Politics section (because "organization" is a useful word in politics), but you may run into the occasional "organism" sentence, because it's good to know both definitions.


EpicNougat

OK, thanks! :D Now shut up and take my Lingots.


pepe0001

Why would it be preferred to say organismo rather than organización?


Marie282520

Glad you said that cuz i just came out strongly for animals having souls and I like how it feels. Your contributions are very helpful and lightening.


DavidMoore622957

I believe you meant "enlightening" rather than "lightening," but maybe not.


pSxmeOXq

I want a lawyer, dog.


mhnsjdamh

not that it would make sense but organismo means organisation too so it should also be "the animals are organisations"


MotoAndy

Why is it not "the animals are organisms"?


DavidMoore622957

That's correct too. If Duo rejected it, please flag as correct.


pSxmeOXq

Who refers to animals as organism though?


NikkiSawye

Biologists like me! :-)


Trumaine7

I don't think Los is needed


DavidMoore622957

Spanish speakers would disagree.

Spanish uses the definite article with generalized nouns that represent the entire set. In this case, the set of all animals. It is incorrect to omit los.


Grzeenx

Observación inteligente


Glen.Squirrel

This sentence should be placed with the "animals" or "science" category. It has absolutely nothing to do with the "politics" category.


DavidMoore622957

Please see the very first comment in this forum and subsequent responses.


RyanEdelbach

What a politically charged statement!


rosevytree

This is such a strange statement, I honestly had no idea what they were looking for. They gave "Los animales son organismos," so i entered "The animals are bodies," (cuz otherwise it's organizations or organisms, and none of them make a whole lot of sense) but i was marked wrong (Sept 10, 2020). Apparently what they want is "Animals are organisms." ...ok, I guess? -^°=°^-

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.