1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kto jest kapitanem?"

"Kto jest kapitanem?"

Translation:Who is the captain?

May 23, 2016

15 Comments


Chris329827

Look at me. I am the captain now.


polec2

When we ask a question with "kto", the subject requires the Instrumental case?


immery

Kto is a subject.

Object is in a case that verb requires- after jest it is instrumental.


polec2

Oops, sorry for the little detail :). Dzięki!


psifish

I googled Kapitan Kloss. Definitely worth my while. Thanks for the interesting cultural reference!


CuisineRustique

Isn't "Who is captain" a correct answer ? if it isn't, what would it be in polish ?


Jellei
Mod

I googled exact phrase "Who is captain" and most results seem to be "Who is captain Jack Sparrow/Phasma/America/etc.", therefore questions about specific characters. Or questions like "Who is Captain America fighting with?" So I think it really should be "the captain" here.

By the way, if you really were to ask something more about Captain Jack Sparrow (because maybe you've never heard of him), it would be "Kim jest kapitan Jack Sparrow?"


CuisineRustique

Thank you :) My question was more about the different between "Who is the captain?" and "Who is captain?", just like you enter a room and you're just looking for a captain, but no one in particular, like in "Is there a captain here?" I'll ask someone bilingual i know and i keep you posted.


Jellei
Mod

If you for some reason mean 'a captain' (although that seems kinda strange to me, as if it's not exactly a profession, like a doctor or policeman), whether it's captain of a school football team or a captain in the Army, the Polish sentence wouldn't change anyway. Although "Is there a captain here" would make more sense in my opinion indeed, and that would be "Czy jest tu (jakiś = any) kapitan?" :)


TimTamblyn

I also went for Who is captain? It's probably more of a northern England thing, where the the 'the; is quite often dropped in speech. I can imagine a football match in the park and someone saying "Right, who's captain?


Jellei
Mod

Okay, I guess we're gonna allow this one.


Marcuslawsk

Jestem kapitan teraz!


Jellei
Mod

"kapitanem" :)

Or actually, as he emphasises "I" quite strongly, it's worth to put the pronoun explicitly. I think the most natural way would be "Teraz ja jestem kapitanem!" or even "Teraz to ja jestem kapitanem!" (Now it is me who is the captain!)


Marcuslawsk

Może ty jesteś kapitanem, naprawdę. :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.