"She likes short skirts."

Translation:Elle aime les jupes courtes.

January 27, 2013

25 Comments


brunocbreis

Why can't I say "elle aime des jupes courtes" instead?

January 27, 2013

northernguy

Aimer is classified as an appreciation verb. Appreciation verbs can not attract du/de la/des. Action verbs can but not appreciation verbs. That is a rule in French. You can like to look at some skirts, you can like to feel some skirts, you can even like certain skirts but you cannot use aimer with du/de/la/des.

August 9, 2014

Irlandez
Plus

Where did you get this "appreciation verb" concept from? It scarcely seems to exist on the internet.

July 25, 2018

northernguy

I'm guessing you entered your search terms in English. The issue of appreciation verbs is a French language thing.

July 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "Appreciative verbs," is the correct term. I'm surprised people are still trying to use indefinite articles with them at this point of the course. The rule should really have been drilled into students' brains by level 10 at the latest.

    If Sitesurf received €1 every time he had to remind someone of the rule I'm sure he'd be a millionaire by now.

    September 23, 2018

howcheng

    *she

    November 27, 2018

no1uno

    Sometimes Duolingo is persnickety about translations, other times not.

    Assuming that Duolingo was (as usual) in a persnickety mood, I chose "Elle aime" over "Elle aime bien" in the multiple choice question. But I got docked a heart because I didn't select both.

    There is difference between "elle aime" and "elle aime bien" n'est-ce pas? Or am I missing something?

    December 27, 2013

duepeak

    I agree, I was thinking the same thing. But like you said, Duolingo is persnickety sometimes. C'est la vie.

    December 30, 2013

zebacuff

    Does court not count as a BAGS adjective that precedes the noun? I would think it describes size.

    October 9, 2014

scuddycat

    Does anyone have an answer for why BANGS does not apply here?

    June 10, 2018

ZibranAhmed

    Same question. Asking again. Can someone tell us why the BANGS rule doesn't apply here?

    August 14, 2018

drawingblock

    ....I wear T-shirts, she's cheer captain and I'm on the bleachers

    October 14, 2014

greatlanguages

    How can "Elle aime les jupes courtes" = "Elle aime bien les jupes courtes."??? There IS a difference - the word "Bien" Either bien is important to the meaning of the sentence or it is not. If the sentence means "I like short skirts" without it, then what does adding bien add to the meaning?

    April 2, 2014

SongbirdSandra

    Both sentences mean "She likes short skirts".

    Elle aime les jupes courtes = She likes short skirts and she loves short skirts.
    Elle aime bien les jupes courtes = She likes short skirts.

    Aimer is very tricky!
    If you were talking about a person, then "Elle aime Paul" would only mean "She loves Paul" (or, "She is in love with Paul").

    Since we are talking about things (skirts), then "Elle aime les jupes courtes" means both "She likes..." and "She loves...".

    However, when Aimer is modified by an adverb (like bien), its meaning becomes diminished to "like", instead of "love". So, "Elle aime bien les jupes courtes" can only mean "She likes...".

    {I just finally found a website (first link), which clearly explained what Aimer means in reference to things}. ;-)

    http://www.humanities360.com/index.php/liking-loving-and-expressing-preferences-in-french-11921/
    http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/aimer-to-like-to-enjoy-to-love-and-to-be-in-love
    http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/aimer.htm

    April 30, 2014

SuzanneNussbaum

    Thank you for these links, which are wonderful!

    July 24, 2014

northernguy

    Adding bien changes the meaning from she loves the short skirts to she likes the short skirts. Adding bien reduces the intensity.

    April 2, 2014

jerryfaux

    According to one of the first DuoLingo lessons: For people and pets, aimer means "to love", but if you add an adverb, like in aimer bien, it means "to like". For everything else, aimer only means "to like". Adorer can always mean "to love", though it tends to be more coy than aimer.

    December 3, 2014

Jonathans70

    What is wrong with "Elle adore bien les jupes courtes?"

    October 30, 2014

DuFarge

    Not quite getting this one...I also used: elle aime de jupes courtes and the program corrected me to use 'les'. I disagree. I may like SOME short skirts, but not others. Certainly one can't like ALL the short skirts ever seen (unless you're male, I imagine).

    May 23, 2013

northernguy

    You may like only some short skirts but if you did limit your appreciation you would write it as I like some short skirts.

    If you were to write I like short skirts I would take you to mean you like the idea of short skirts, all examples of short skirts. If I showed you a short skirt you didn't like I would expect you to respond with something like, "well, maybe not that one, but all the rest of them".

    In French if you want to limit your appreciation you use des. If you want to expand your appreciation you use les. If you want to limit your appreciation even more to to those ones right there, you use les again and hope the context makes it clear which use of les (dramatically expanding or severely limiting) you intended.

    EDIT: as sitesurf has reminded me on another post, aimer and other appreciation verbs can not be restricted by using des/some in French. If you wish to restrict it in that way you have to include an action verb as in; I like to look at some short skirts. I like to drink some wine.

    May 24, 2013

afrasermac

    Bien is necessary, aime is not sufficient?

    August 5, 2014

northernguy

    Bien is not necessary but is used to qualify aimer to make it clear that the speaker likes but does not love short skirts. However, it is possible that Duo has arbitrarily chosen this example to insist that it be included in a translation of the English. Normally, neither general conversation nor Duo requires its use. You can choose to gush over a skirt or simply say you like it, as you yourself feel is appropriate.

    August 5, 2014

wigilius

    I don't understand why "j'aime" but not "ell'aime"?

    September 22, 2014

eluviansatria

    Je is ended with vowel sound, and aime starts with vowel sound , it must be merged as one with an apostrophe mark.. But elle is ended with consonant sound. So , elle should be separated with aime

    December 12, 2014

dlaekdnlt123

    So do I.

    April 16, 2015
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.