1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I have arrived home."

"I have arrived home."

Translation:Dotarłam do domu.

May 23, 2016

4 Comments


ZacharyByrski

I said "przybyłem do domu" and got it wrong. The drop down menu from "arrived" also said przybyłem. Is this wrong?


Jellei
Mod

"dotrzeć" may have an additional feel of someone waiting for info whether you managed to reach the destination. Like when a girl texts you "tak, dotarłam" after a date because you asked her to text you, so you will be sure that she got there safely. "Przybyłam", as a simple "I arrived", would somehow feel strange in such a context.


Arnoldpitt

This is almost the only example where English does not need a preposition and Polish does! Just a observation.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.