"Gaeth tri llanc eu dal efo camera CCTV mewn siop."

Translation:Three youths were caught with a CCTV camera in a shop.

5/23/2016, 9:36:01 PM

3 Comments


ajHenrot

can "llanc" also be translated as "youngsters"?

5/23/2016, 9:36:01 PM

rmcode
Mod

Llanc is the singular =boy or youth

Llanciau is the plural = boys, youths

Because numbers in Welsh take the singular noun to say 'three youths' we write 'tri llanc'

Therefore 'llanc' is the singular noun and cannot mean the plural on its own.

Geiriadur yr academi, the most comprehensive online English-Welsh dictionary gives a different definition of youngster:- 'rhywun ifanc, plentyn'

http://geiriaduracademi.org/

5/24/2016, 5:58:06 AM

MrGWallCymraeg

Yes

5/23/2016, 11:05:48 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.