1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i wedi gorffen y daflen w…

"Dw i wedi gorffen y daflen waith."

Translation:I have finished the worksheet.

May 23, 2016

12 Comments


DIngvarsson

What actually is a 'worksheet'? I have tried to find a Swedish translation but ended up with everything to 'an Excel document' to 'sort of any piece of paper at work'. If i ever get to Wales and someone asks me for a 'taflen waith' I have to know what to do. :)


Sue360

In school it could be an exercise on paper that a pupil needs to complete, maybe by writing in blank spaces. This seems to be the meaning here. As you say, it could have a wider meaning depending on the context, including the Excel document or a set of instructions.


PushythePirate1

I would go with a sheet of work in a school setting. At least, that's what it is in the US. I ask my kid, "do you have any homework?" she says, "Yes, but only one math worksheet."


DavidHarri227108

Generally, it's a paper with exercises on it to practice something you are learning at school. Also, you can use worksheets to figure out information belonging on a tax form. Those are not an official part of your tax return but something which is intended as an aid for you in completing the tax forms in the return.


ajHenrot

why is it sometimes "taflen waith" and sometimes "taflennu waith"?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Taflen waith = a worksheet, gwaith = work becomes waith because taflen is a feminine noun. Taflenni gwaith = worksheets, gwaith does not change because taflenni is the plural noun.


DavidHarri227108

Singular vs. Plural.


Cynphony

Is it a different tense to say "I finished the worksheet" and "I have finished the worksheet."


ibisc

Yes, as in English - simple past vs present perfect.


LukeProcto6

Why is "have completed" marked incorrect? Or is there a separate verb for 'to conplete' with a different semantic meaning?


CroesoJohn

Gorffen is sounding like two words. Gorff en.Perhaps gorffen is pronounced gorff en or is it gorffen and my hearing is faulty


Margaret885737

Have you discovered the forvo app? Real recordings of real people speaking the words. Very helpful when the automated voice is puzzling.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.