" cinco gatos na escada."

Translation:There are five cats on the stairs.

January 24, 2014

11 Comments


natigh

Why house? It should be stair

August 17, 2014

G.Matt17

The translation is wrong. There's no way it's house. It's stairs/ladder

July 19, 2014

my-two-cents

What's wrong with "There are five cats on the staircase"?

January 24, 2014

Paulenrique

Trying to figure out why escada is translated as hoise when it means stairs, staircase, ladder...

January 24, 2014

my-two-cents

Yeah, that's weird. I reported it. Thanks again!

January 24, 2014

Swirbs

Why can't it be "ladder" in the singular here? Here is the message I received: You used the singular "ladder" here, instead of the plural "ladders".

Am I wrong? If so, why? Obrigado ~

May 6, 2014

Emersono

I also put ladder, and I think it should be accepted

July 16, 2014

Ymeagain

Could "escada" also mean steps, outside of a house?

August 31, 2018

AlunoTheStranger

Steps=Degraus/Escadas/Passos

October 6, 2018

David158625

"There are five cats on the stair" is my answer incorrectly marked wrong. The Portuguese sentence is singular - escada - It is, indeed, possible to have five cats on a singular stair. This should be fixed in the program. Either singular or plural are correct with respect to the stair.

February 14, 2019

PaulRobert667871

I thought "escada", in the singular, was ladder - from the examples given much earlier - and that "escadas" was stairs or staircase, or ladders? If "escada" in the singular is also stairs or staircase, what is the difference in meaning in Portuguese between "escada" and "escadas"? (I can understand "ladder" vs. "ladders", but not when it is appropriate to choose the singular over the plural if you want to say "stairs") Thanks!

December 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.