Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Há cinco gatos na escada."

Translation:There are five cats on the stairs.

4 years ago

9 Comments


natigh
natigh

Why house? It should be stair

4 years ago

G.Matt17
G.Matt17

The translation is wrong. There's no way it's house. It's stairs/ladder

4 years ago

my-two-cents

What's wrong with "There are five cats on the staircase"?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Trying to figure out why escada is translated as hoise when it means stairs, staircase, ladder...

4 years ago

my-two-cents

Yeah, that's weird. I reported it. Thanks again!

4 years ago

Swirbs

Why can't it be "ladder" in the singular here? Here is the message I received: You used the singular "ladder" here, instead of the plural "ladders".

Am I wrong? If so, why? Obrigado ~

4 years ago

Emersono
Emersono

I also put ladder, and I think it should be accepted

4 years ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Could "escada" also mean steps, outside of a house?

1 month ago

AlunoTheStranger

Steps=Degraus/Escadas/Passos

1 week ago