"Friday Morning"

Translation:Bore dydd Gwener

May 23, 2016

6 Comments


AtalinaDove

So you can say "Friday morning" without using the word "dydd"?

May 23, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Yes; bore dydd Gwener or bore Gwener is fine

May 23, 2016

AtalinaDove

Thanks! Also, when you say "Friday" alone, do you then need to include "dydd"?

May 23, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, that's essential, because 'Gwener' on its own means the planet 'Venus'

May 24, 2016

yuengerJT
<h1>5</h1>
September 27, 2016

LucyAnnWil

I put 'bore dydd gwener' and 'bore gwener' neither are working what the hell?

September 29, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.