"Ist alles gut gelaufen?"

Translation:Did everything go well?

January 24, 2014

47 Comments


unomundo

Why not "Has all gone well"?

February 23, 2015

LICA98

or "did everything go good"

February 3, 2019

Jacko385437

Any reason why you can't use gehen instead of laufen? Or is it just more idiomatic to say gelaufen?

March 15, 2016

AndreasMem

You could also ask "ist alles gut gegangen?", but I think "gelaufen" is a bit more common.

March 17, 2016

DomenickSav

Why is it 'ist'? And would it be very wrong to say 'Hat alles gut gelaufen?'?

April 16, 2016

AndreasMem

Normaly the perfect tense in german is just habe + e.g. gefragt (for 2. person singular it's hast + gefragt and so on).

But if the verb used expresses movement (as in laufen=to walk; rennen=to run; fallen=to fall; stolpern=to stager....), the present perfect is bin / bist / ist / sind / seid / sind + e.g. gelaufen.

April 16, 2016

DomenickSav

Ah, cool. Thanks! :-)

April 16, 2016

IntegratedEvil

This question is answered by Duolingo itself, in the information provided on Perfekt

December 30, 2016

bbuhrke1

Could another alternative be 'Did everything go smoothly?'

December 16, 2016

o.neill348

Why not "Was everything going well"?

April 6, 2017

moje63

Has all gone well ? Was marked incorrect. It most certainly should not have been surely.

May 18, 2015

zirkul

Sounds right. Report it.

July 4, 2015

DanyDin

Can you say did everything went well

June 27, 2015

zirkul

No. You've mixed different verb tenses. You cannot use "went" after "did" or "has". "Did everything go well?" or (less commonly) "Has everything gone well?"

July 4, 2015

royalt213

Man, this sein/haben thing is wicked confusing.

February 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Yes it is from a natural English speaker's perspective but if you come from a romance (French, Spanish, Italian,..) language perspective then it's natural.

    Mostly anything that implies movement is with sein.

    February 12, 2018

mizinamo

    At least if it's intransitive (has no object).

    For example, "I drove home" is ich bin nach Hause gefahren" but "I drove you home" is ich habe dich nach Hause gefahren".

    February 13, 2018

Bencloete

    How about "Has everything been good?"

    January 8, 2016

SamuelG99

    Shouldn't "alles" be capitalized?

    January 29, 2016

lizzy0127

    No... alles is not a noun, it's a pronoun. You don't capitalize pronouns.

    June 11, 2016

racha420

    Gelaufen. That means walked also?

    February 9, 2016

AndreasMem

    Yes

    March 17, 2016

razvannikolas

    I wrote Has everything went good and it got rejected

    December 31, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      That's because you sentence is not good English, it is grammatically incorrect.

      • Did everything go well, is the best answer
      • Has everything went well, is acceptable, but to my English ears clumsy.
      December 31, 2016

razvannikolas

      Thanks boss

      December 31, 2016

Maxvu18

      Shouldn't "did everything go alright" be accepted?

      March 16, 2017

DonaldDavi7

      The meaning or bedeutung of my answer is accurate

      May 14, 2017

DonaldDavi7

      Allright is a direct equivalent to well in Australian english. I hate to be a bore but the system is being selectively pedantic

      May 14, 2017

zirkul

      With two "l"s?

      May 14, 2017

frederic.guinot

      What is wrong with "Did everything work well?"

      June 12, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Not much, but maybe "wirken" would be the verb for that translation ?

        June 12, 2017

Mangaiyark3

        Tell us "ist" can refer to past tense?

        June 17, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          Yes, verbs describing motion (laufen, fahren, gehen...) are conjugated with sein in the past tense.

          June 17, 2017

AndreasMem

          In this case ist is an auxiliary verb used to form the past perfect tense. It is similar to the english word has in the scentence He has gone mad. It is not used to convey meaning but instead indicates the tense of the main verb; it indicates that something has already happened

          June 17, 2017

Johann1944

          it's also translated: "did everything turn out good"

          June 18, 2017

          [deactivated user]

            That's wrong. It should be "... well".

            June 19, 2017

Johann1944

            grammatically you are correct, thou it is common to disregard the adverb and adjective convernsions in the States. I wondered of Duo didn't like the "turn out" verb usage.

            June 19, 2017

zirkul

            It's always easy to tell people speaking good English from those speaking English good, even in the Unites States.

            June 19, 2017

            [deactivated user]

              Ein Witz, oder ?

              June 19, 2017

zirkul

              Just an observation.

              June 19, 2017

Johann1944

              You've read Eats, Shoots, Leaves. Very funny.

              June 19, 2017

zirkul

              Actually, I haven't. Perhaps I should.

              June 19, 2017

Johann1944

              The book great quotes: "Let's eat grandma! Commas safe lives."

              June 19, 2017

zirkul

              @Johann1944:
              Hmm... I'm sure it's "save lives", albeit I still haven't read it.

              May 3, 2018

sheepdoggiedog

              Why can this not be translated as, "Did everyone have a good walk?"

              May 2, 2018

3FtYy1cu

              alles never seems to mean "everyone"; that would be alle. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/alles#German

              May 2, 2018

OldMansChild

              Is this a common expression in German or a literal translation from English?

              March 7, 2019
              Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.