1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist alles gut gelaufen?"

"Ist alles gut gelaufen?"

Translation:Did everything go well?

January 24, 2014

68 Comments


unomundo

Why not "Has all gone well"?


Haiw0n

Any reason why you can't use gehen instead of laufen? Or is it just more idiomatic to say gelaufen?


AndreasMem

You could also ask "ist alles gut gegangen?", but I think "gelaufen" is a bit more common.


DomenickSav

Why is it 'ist'? And would it be very wrong to say 'Hat alles gut gelaufen?'?


AndreasMem

Normaly the perfect tense in german is just habe + e.g. gefragt (for 2. person singular it's hast + gefragt and so on).

But if the verb used expresses movement (as in laufen=to walk; rennen=to run; fallen=to fall; stolpern=to stager....), the present perfect is bin / bist / ist / sind / seid / sind + e.g. gelaufen.


DomenickSav

Ah, cool. Thanks! :-)


[deactivated user]

    This question is answered by Duolingo itself, in the information provided on Perfekt


bbuhrke1

    Could another alternative be 'Did everything go smoothly?'


o.neill348

    Why not "Was everything going well"?


royalt213

    Man, this sein/haben thing is wicked confusing.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes it is from a natural English speaker's perspective but if you come from a romance (French, Spanish, Italian,..) language perspective then it's natural.

      Mostly anything that implies movement is with sein.


mizinamo

      At least if it's intransitive (has no object).

      For example, "I drove home" is ich bin nach Hause gefahren" but "I drove you home" is ich habe dich nach Hause gefahren".


moje63

      Has all gone well ? Was marked incorrect. It most certainly should not have been surely.


zirkul

      Sounds right. Report it.


DanyDin

      Can you say did everything went well


zirkul

      No. You've mixed different verb tenses. You cannot use "went" after "did" or "has". "Did everything go well?" or (less commonly) "Has everything gone well?"


nina414226

      Same here, I don't know why it would not be correct


Michael637132

      No, very bad English


Bencloete

      How about "Has everything been good?"


SamuelG99

      Shouldn't "alles" be capitalized?


lizzy0127

      No... alles is not a noun, it's a pronoun. You don't capitalize pronouns.


racha420

      Gelaufen. That means walked also?


razvannikolas

      I wrote Has everything went good and it got rejected


      [deactivated user]

        That's because you sentence is not good English, it is grammatically incorrect.

        • Did everything go well, is the best answer
        • Has everything went well, is acceptable, but to my English ears clumsy.

Maxvu18

        Shouldn't "did everything go alright" be accepted?


DonaldDavi7

        The meaning or bedeutung of my answer is accurate


DonaldDavi7

        Allright is a direct equivalent to well in Australian english. I hate to be a bore but the system is being selectively pedantic


zirkul

        With two "l"s?


frederic.guinot

        What is wrong with "Did everything work well?"


        [deactivated user]

          Not much, but maybe "wirken" would be the verb for that translation ?


Mangaiyark3

          Tell us "ist" can refer to past tense?


          [deactivated user]

            Yes, verbs describing motion (laufen, fahren, gehen...) are conjugated with sein in the past tense.


AndreasMem

            In this case ist is an auxiliary verb used to form the past perfect tense. It is similar to the english word has in the scentence He has gone mad. It is not used to convey meaning but instead indicates the tense of the main verb; it indicates that something has already happened


Johann1944

            it's also translated: "did everything turn out good"


            [deactivated user]

              That's wrong. It should be "... well".


Johann1944

              grammatically you are correct, thou it is common to disregard the adverb and adjective convernsions in the States. I wondered of Duo didn't like the "turn out" verb usage.


zirkul

              It's always easy to tell people speaking good English from those speaking English good, even in the Unites States.


              [deactivated user]

                Ein Witz, oder ?


zirkul

                Just an observation.


Johann1944

                You've read Eats, Shoots, Leaves. Very funny.


zirkul

                Actually, I haven't. Perhaps I should.


Johann1944

                The book great quotes: "Let's eat grandma! Commas safe lives."


zirkul

                @Johann1944:
                Hmm... I'm sure it's "save lives", albeit I still haven't read it.


sheepdoggiedog

                Why can this not be translated as, "Did everyone have a good walk?"


3FtYy1cu

                alles never seems to mean "everyone"; that would be alle. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/alles#German


OldMansChild

                Is this a common expression in German or a literal translation from English?


requin230

                It is a common expression


ZuMako8_Momo

                I love how this is practically the same/word-for-word with the Portuguese «Correu tudo bem?» :D


MouchipuprleBTS

                Nein, Ich bin traurig.


Pulverkuss

                "is all/everything good gone." (dead face x .x) Would "Hat alles gut gegehen" be an acceptable alternative, I wonder?


                [deactivated user]

                  Ist gegangen. But consider gelaufen like did everything work out.


F_A_Hashmi

                  Is the sentence, 'Is everything going well?' correct?


                  [deactivated user]

                    Wrong tense. It means "did everything go well", "was everything ok", etc.


maria.lo6

                    shouldn´t it be ANYTHING? I thought in questions and negative answers I have to use anything


Domleschg

                    You can use "everything" or "anything" in questions and negative answers - I know no reason not to. In this case, the meaning changes:

                    "Did everything go well?" "Everything went well. We didn't have a single problem."

                    "Did anything go well?" "Well, we were able to open the door. But nothing went well after that."

                    [Native English speaker.]


ClassiDuo

                    Yeah, I'd say "Did anything go well?" would have accenting (emphasis) on "anything," where the questioner assumes that things likely did not go well, but wonders if you were lucky enough to have at least something turn out OK. The other one, "Did everything go well?" seems like a more generic way of expressing interest about how things went.


shql

                    Well, I am not a native English speaker. But I think EVERYTHING is ok for me.If you use ANYTHING, the meaning changes.


S0R0USH

                    I've been wondering the same thing. I think that anything is asking if you are more than 0% ok. Everything is asking if you are 100% ok.


Maoiport

                    You have to use the adverb, which is well, like in "bueno/bien"


Seolferwulf

                    'Oops that's not correct: Has everything went fine'


Seolferwulf

                    That's actually what duo said to me. Can't remember what I put but it corrected me with that, which is obviously wrong. ;)


jimmykruspe

                    Why not "Has everything gone good?"? O_O


Pfiff

                    That's not a proper English sentence.


Zmajche34

                    Well instead good, because good is an adjective, but you need an adverb.


MalcolmJac5

                    I am English and we sometimes say this but it is wrong. It is a type of joke to show ignorance or lack of education. My wife comes from Dorset and I have bin tryin to learn er to speak proper English for the last 50 years with examples such as "Has everything gone good".

                    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.