1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Qui suis-je ?"

"Qui suis-je ?"

Translation:Who am I?

January 27, 2013

38 Comments


shriramk

French, the language of existentialists.


Ash2of6

Lol, I was just thinking that: Useful thing to know how to say, because everyone asks that at some point, but.... I don't know anyone who actually says it aloud.... :-/


Drrudslk

Well clinically, in trying to establish a person's orientation in person. Qui suis je is commonly used.


kalidascope

I'm Jean Valjean!


arandaneri

Nice. How do you attach a picture using a smart phone?


dbucar

no way i can hear this from her reading :(


sjorspeterse

Practice makes perfect :)


neverfox

Not the first time maybe. Sometimes you just have to get it wrong to find out.


KaitteKat

Yeah, it sounds like she says (phonetically) "kee sweej". This sentence would be a lot easier to determine if there was even a short break or something between the "suis" and the "je".


Galev12

Does it really have to sound "swige" when I chose the "slow" option? Couldn't it be "Suis. Je." as with all other sentences? This made me think "suige" is some word I haven't learnt yet. :S


OctopusEtJardin

I read you were supposed to avoid saying "suis-je" because it's an awkward sound...


DannyTanktop

Totally awkward wording. Is this the common pronunciation of "Who I am"


Elisezae

You could use "Qui est-ce que je suis?" instead.


padfoot42

Why not "Who I am?"


MirabilisSum

because that makes no sense in english unless Yoda you are


McSkombi

Comment best ever this is.


davide7490

Is the " - " between SUIS and JE needed when asking something through "inversion"?


Apr.il

I believe the hyphen applies to all the inversions, yes :)


Aleksejs.

je suis... je suis parce que je pense


MarilynMil14

Impossible to understand this.


Julia746301

Is "Qui je suis?" also an acceptable answer?


Pruttelkoning

How would "who do I follow" be translated? Que suis-je? Or would it also be Qui suis-je?


jhfenton

Is there any reason this cannot mean "Who(m) am I following?"

It is the first thing that popped into my head and is perhaps a more practical question than "Who am I?"


babalenja

there was nothing to hear on this question.


NicolasGreicher

Je suis ce que je suis qui est moi


Dippy745670

What is who am I following?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.