"Qui suis-je ?"

Translation:Who am I?

January 27, 2013

40 Comments


shriramk

French, the language of existentialists.

March 17, 2013

Ash2of6

Lol, I was just thinking that: Useful thing to know how to say, because everyone asks that at some point, but.... I don't know anyone who actually says it aloud.... :-/

November 24, 2014

Drrudslk

Well clinically, in trying to establish a person's orientation in person. Qui suis je is commonly used.

July 7, 2018

kalidascope

I'm Jean Valjean!

June 11, 2013

CliffJonesJr

Jean Valjean

April 18, 2016

arandaneri

Nice. How do you attach a picture using a smart phone?

August 11, 2018

dbucar

no way i can hear this from her reading :(

March 24, 2013

sjorspeterse

Practice makes perfect :)

November 3, 2013

neverfox

Not the first time maybe. Sometimes you just have to get it wrong to find out.

January 13, 2014

KaitteKat

Yeah, it sounds like she says (phonetically) "kee sweej". This sentence would be a lot easier to determine if there was even a short break or something between the "suis" and the "je".

September 24, 2014

Galev12

Does it really have to sound "swige" when I chose the "slow" option? Couldn't it be "Suis. Je." as with all other sentences? This made me think "suige" is some word I haven't learnt yet. :S

April 5, 2014

Octopus_Garden

I read you were supposed to avoid saying "suis-je" because it's an awkward sound...

August 7, 2013

DannyTanktop

Totally awkward wording. Is this the common pronunciation of "Who I am"

November 29, 2013

Elisezae

You could use "Qui est-ce que je suis?" instead.

June 7, 2017

padfoot42

Why not "Who I am?"

January 27, 2013

MirabilisSum

because that makes no sense in english unless Yoda you are

February 25, 2013

McSkombi

Comment best ever this is.

March 23, 2013

davide7490

Is the " - " between SUIS and JE needed when asking something through "inversion"?

February 18, 2014

Apr.il

I believe the hyphen applies to all the inversions, yes :)

March 6, 2016

Aleksejs.

je suis... je suis parce que je pense

November 11, 2017

MarilynMil14

Impossible to understand this.

January 13, 2019

Julia746301

Is "Qui je suis?" also an acceptable answer?

March 13, 2017

dcseain
Plus

No.

February 21, 2019

Pruttelkoning

How would "who do I follow" be translated? Que suis-je? Or would it also be Qui suis-je?

May 13, 2018

jhfenton
Plus

Is there any reason this cannot mean "Who(m) am I following?"

It is the first thing that popped into my head and is perhaps a more practical question than "Who am I?"

July 12, 2018

babalenja

there was nothing to hear on this question.

August 16, 2018

Nicolas127684

Je suis ce que je suis qui est moi

September 16, 2018

Dippy745670

What is who am I following?

November 10, 2018

M4d3l3in3

Sound poor

March 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.