1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero agua."

"Quiero agua."

Translation:I want water.

January 27, 2013

96 Comments


bibek22

I said "I love water". too bad, was marked wrong.


RadiS.

I understand why, but here's the thing. "Querer" can be "to love" AND "to want." In most cases, you will use it as "to want" (while it may be true, in a restaurant you would say you want pizza, not that you love it, even though the word is the same). The context largely determines meaning, in this case, it's "I want water" not "I love water," not that DL always has the best examples, but it would be strange even for DL to say it loves water :D The context determines it :) Of course, sometimes it's more ambiguous: "te quiero": you love me or you want me or both? Hopefully this clarifies it :)


SaintRidley

Te quiero is I love you, not you love me. Te is the object pronoun.


brianna362151

Te amo is i love you


King2E4

That's only said in relationships. If you want to say "I love you" to friends or family, you should say "te quiero".


kimlewis13

It is "I want water.


MickeyMaus4

Quiero means "I love" when followed by a person. but, use the preposition "a" before the noun. For instance, ( Yo quiero a Susana. which means "I love Susana." ) not (Yo quiero Susana. "I want Susana." )


bibek22

te quiero!

I was thinking that usage of quiero.


ScottBrownRN

I'm so foolish, I typed "I want agua." LOL


Ungewitig_Wiht

Lol if you're from a part of the States that's near México that's how everyone talks. "I want agua" "pero quiero un milkshake"


Co17WooJ

you know when you put your mouse on the word it shows you the translation right?


jordashton

My answer was "I would like water", which I think is an adequate translation in this instance. (It was marked incorrect)


spanishspeak123

jordashton, "quisiera agua" is i would like water


sairentoyume

This website calls for the more literal translation.


mitaine56

sairento- Not only litteral but also correct tense.


mitaine56

jordashton- This lesson is about present tense, not conditional.


ignant

That's strange. I put "i like water". - incorrect. You missed a word 'I'd like water'. This is very inconsistent.


irsyad23

What is the meaning of “te quiero"


spanishspeak123

irsyad23, it means either i want you or i love you. it is usually used to mean "i love you"


ChristinaE19833

Te quiero is used in different ways, it's the way Mexicans say I love you. But in a sentence it means "I want". Another way to say I love you is "te amo", that's how Puerto Ricans say it.


Mildraen

I was on memrise and they mentioned "gusteria" as i would LIKE. Is this also correct?

ex. me gusteria un poco de vino

thank you in advance!


GilesRafol

I know gustar, as in "Me gusta agua," is "I like (water)." So I don't think that's the same as "I want."


mitaine56

mildraen, you couild say that, but it will be conditional tense and the lesson is present tense.


RobChristiansen

I know quero means ‘I want,’ but I learned it also means ‘I like.’ But according to this, it means, ‘I WOULD like.’ – the simple ‘I like’ was an error. Is that true?


PrashantJadoun

Querer means ' to love' And 'to want' . How could i know what is to be used ?


seagonzalezpe

when you talk about thing, ''Quere'' means that you want something to be yours or you want to get something. but when you talk about people, ''Querer'' is used when you apreciate someone in a cute/sweet way. but if you strongly love someone like your mom, your dad, your wife/husband(be in love), etc.. you use the verb ''amar''

hope it helped


Owen786858

I know how to cheat you press the microphone then press the voice button


coolghost76

I am using the mobile application and I am about to reach level 5 and just now I realize that there is a comment section in every step of the way... aaaarrrgggg :)


kylaholder12

Should't it be yo quiero agua- I want water. Because it just states want water.


RadiS.

In Spanish because we conjugate verbs for each speaker, we don't always need the personal pronoun in the front: while in English you can't differ between "I want" and "You want" without "I" or "You," in Spanish you can easily do so: "quiero" "quieres." Which is why in Spanish the personal pronoun is more often than not omitted. If you listen to people speaking Spanish, most won't use them, and they are often used as a means to add emphasis or clarity, rather as a necessity as in English. In short: because of the conjugation, no, because it's already clear who's speaking. Hope this makes sense, and good question :)


KodiakF

I came to this thread for this reason - thanks for the explanation!


RadiS.

Happy to have helped :) ¡Suerte! :)


tanzilakhan

Suerte ???means thank you???


mitaine56

tanzi- suerte is chance, good luck.


jblier77

An excellent explanation. Thank you!


RadiS.

Glad I could be of assistance :)


anna.gergaly

And now I won't thirst to death in Spain.


jimyjimene

I'm so confusing wen you say the word


myoloye

Someone's thirsty


ThatsAntwon

How do the I come in, I had put want water because it doesn't say Yo quiero agua.


QuieroSpanish100

okay so it said "quiero agua" so i put "want water" but it marked me as wrong and said the answer was " i want water" but there was no "yo" in that sentence..... wow!


tokosch

Isn't "to want" a modal verb? In which case it should be "i want to have water" (or similar)?


JenniferKuczma

Yo no quiero agua, yo quiero bebita! When you learn spanish from music.


A.Hitch

Would be "I NEED water" wrong? I mean, it's not the literal translation, ok, but is the meaning want/need?


yydelilah

Is it OK to ask for water in this way at a restaurant for instance, or should you use a more polite approach? "I want" wouldn't go down well in Britain but I know Spanish people are a bit more 'direct'!


cw3theophilus

Someone told me they don't consider it rude when you say I want for something you would like in Spanish. It's not like English were it would sound like you are demanding it by force.


Sjoerdd12

Can I use this phrase in a restaurant?


spanishspeak123

Sjo..., yes, but "yo quisiera" is considered more polite.


kirk555822

There is no [yo] so it should be want water


King2E4

In Spanish, the pronouns are usually omitted. The conjugated verb tells the listener to whom the speaker is referring.

I want water - (Yo) quiero agua

You want water - (Tú) quieres agua

..and so on.

P.S You only want to include the pronoun for emphasis or to avoid ambiguity.


Joe828417

I accedently said i want


HannaCrawf

I keep saying it and it wont go


mr.poulpe

I SAID "I WANT H2O" i should get the right answer !!!!!!


Sheera7

quiero means to love, so I don't get why they marked it worng??


MaliaBlack

Isn't it supposed to have "yo"?


RobChristiansen

It could. Yo is optional. Quier’o’ means I want.


Turtle0trendy

i dont want water i need it


Me.Cher

I thought I want was spelled "quero," is there reall an "i" in there?


King2E4

Yes, the "i" has to be there.


PandyREO

Quiero means I want and agua means water.


Minooshkah

Same thing like I said queto aua at least I know what I'm writing


Allijohnso4

Qurio you never siad what it meant


JenahBarbi

Forgot 2 put water.


Kylizabethh

But why are want and need marked as the same? Theyre two different desires!


King2E4

If you wrote "I need water" for this one and it accepted it, I suggest you report it. You are completely right when you say that they are two different desires.

I want water - Quiero agua

I need water - Necesito agua


dgenesis99

Phone keeps auto correcting quiero to quiet. Argh


mvmaas

i said " want water" and it was" i want water it's kinda makes me mad


OliverStep9

A little demanding...


Gryffinclaw777

Isnt this rude? Why wouldn't you say "por favor?"


8705542

i puut in the correct ansawer they should accept it


saisyah16

Confused, just follow the instructions


bscherdorf

What's the magic word?


JMunozVillarreal

I don't know if it is the accent that has been around me, but I am confused by the hard "American" g in agua. The way I always heard it is almost like a h.


Sam_The_Baller15

i put i need water and it didn't accept it


SierraemoDent

me in PE class in a nutshell


pablo.215

Easy peasy lemon squeezy!


Olibob3

When do I know when to use "Qu" instead of "K"? for example "Quiero" instead of "Kiero".


Toya795991

Quiero wadnt taught previously had to talk to soeech to get this answer right:<


DanaClinton

okay so I wrote "I want some water" but am told that is incorrect. I don't think so.


aguilar_nicole12

I said that I drink water and I said it to bad that they marked wrong


Swemit

Doesn't quiero mean want?


arctickisa

Why don't they put ''Yo quero aqua''

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.