Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero agua."

Translation:I want water.

0
5 years ago

96 Comments


bibek22
bibek22

I said "I love water". too bad, was marked wrong.

22
Reply3 years ago

RadiS.
RadiS.

I understand why, but here's the thing. "Querer" can be "to love" AND "to want." In most cases, you will use it as "to want" (while it may be true, in a restaurant you would say you want pizza, not that you love it, even though the word is the same). The context largely determines meaning, in this case, it's "I want water" not "I love water," not that DL always has the best examples, but it would be strange even for DL to say it loves water :D The context determines it :) Of course, sometimes it's more ambiguous: "te quiero": you love me or you want me or both? Hopefully this clarifies it :)

29
Reply13 years ago

SaintRidley

Te quiero is I love you, not you love me. Te is the object pronoun.

2
Reply3 years ago

brianna362151

Te amo is i love you

2
Reply2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

That's only said in relationships. If you want to say "I love you" to friends or family, you should say "te quiero".

2
Reply2 years ago

brianna362151

Gracias!

2
2 years ago

kimlewis13

It is "I want water.

3
Reply3 years ago

MickeyMaus4

Quiero means "I love" when followed by a person. but, use the preposition "a" before the noun. For instance, ( Yo quiero a Susana. which means "I love Susana." ) not (Yo quiero Susana. "I want Susana." )

3
Reply1 year ago

AndeeTD

whaaa

1
Reply1 year ago

bibek22
bibek22

te quiero!

I was thinking that usage of quiero.

1
Reply1 year ago

jimyjimene

Yeah

0
Reply2 years ago

ScottBrownRN

I'm so foolish, I typed "I want agua." LOL

10
Reply3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Lol if you're from a part of the States that's near México that's how everyone talks. "I want agua" "pero quiero un milkshake"

2
Reply2 years ago

OliverStep9

LOL

1
Reply1 year ago

Co17WooJ

you know when you put your mouse on the word it shows you the translation right?

3
Reply5 years ago

jordashton

My answer was "I would like water", which I think is an adequate translation in this instance. (It was marked incorrect)

3
Reply5 years ago

spanishspeak123

jordashton, "quisiera agua" is i would like water

7
Reply4 years ago

sairentoyume

This website calls for the more literal translation.

2
Reply5 years ago

mitaine56

sairento- Not only litteral but also correct tense.

2
Reply2 years ago

Skemi13

i know right

0
Reply3 years ago

Korben352503

Truee

0
Reply2 years ago

mitaine56

jordashton- This lesson is about present tense, not conditional.

2
Reply2 years ago

ignant

That's strange. I put "i like water". - incorrect. You missed a word 'I'd like water'. This is very inconsistent.

0
Reply2 years ago

irsyad23
irsyad23

What is the meaning of “te quiero"

1
Reply4 years ago

spanishspeak123

irsyad23, it means either i want you or i love you. it is usually used to mean "i love you"

5
Reply4 years ago

irsyad23
irsyad23

thanks!

0
Reply4 years ago

ChristinaE19833

Te quiero is used in different ways, it's the way Mexicans say I love you. But in a sentence it means "I want". Another way to say I love you is "te amo", that's how Puerto Ricans say it.

1
Reply2 years ago

Mildraen

I was on memrise and they mentioned "gusteria" as i would LIKE. Is this also correct?

ex. me gusteria un poco de vino

thank you in advance!

1
Reply3 years ago

GilesRafol

I know gustar, as in "Me gusta agua," is "I like (water)." So I don't think that's the same as "I want."

0
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

mildraen, you couild say that, but it will be conditional tense and the lesson is present tense.

0
Reply2 years ago

RobChristiansen

I know quero means ‘I want,’ but I learned it also means ‘I like.’ But according to this, it means, ‘I WOULD like.’ – the simple ‘I like’ was an error. Is that true?

1
Reply2 years ago

PrashantJadoun

Querer means ' to love' And 'to want' . How could i know what is to be used ?

1
Reply2 years ago

seagonzalezpe

when you talk about thing, ''Quere'' means that you want something to be yours or you want to get something. but when you talk about people, ''Querer'' is used when you apreciate someone in a cute/sweet way. but if you strongly love someone like your mom, your dad, your wife/husband(be in love), etc.. you use the verb ''amar''

hope it helped

1
Reply2 years ago

Owen786858

I know how to cheat you press the microphone then press the voice button

1
Reply1 year ago

coolghost76

I am using the mobile application and I am about to reach level 5 and just now I realize that there is a comment section in every step of the way... aaaarrrgggg :)

0
Reply3 years ago

kylaholder12

Should't it be yo quiero agua- I want water. Because it just states want water.

0
Reply3 years ago

RadiS.
RadiS.

In Spanish because we conjugate verbs for each speaker, we don't always need the personal pronoun in the front: while in English you can't differ between "I want" and "You want" without "I" or "You," in Spanish you can easily do so: "quiero" "quieres." Which is why in Spanish the personal pronoun is more often than not omitted. If you listen to people speaking Spanish, most won't use them, and they are often used as a means to add emphasis or clarity, rather as a necessity as in English. In short: because of the conjugation, no, because it's already clear who's speaking. Hope this makes sense, and good question :)

11
Reply3 years ago

KodiakF

I came to this thread for this reason - thanks for the explanation!

1
Reply3 years ago

RadiS.
RadiS.

Happy to have helped :) ¡Suerte! :)

0
Reply3 years ago

tanzilakhan

Suerte ???means thank you???

0
Reply2 years ago

mitaine56

tanzi- suerte is chance, good luck.

0
2 years ago

jblier77
jblier77

An excellent explanation. Thank you!

0
Reply3 years ago

RadiS.
RadiS.

Glad I could be of assistance :)

0
Reply3 years ago

anna.gergaly

And now I won't thirst to death in Spain.

0
Reply3 years ago

jimyjimene

I'm so confusing wen you say the word

0
Reply2 years ago

myoloye

Someone's thirsty

0
Reply2 years ago

ThatsAntwon

How do the I come in, I had put want water because it doesn't say Yo quiero agua.

0
Reply2 years ago

QuieroSpanish100

okay so it said "quiero agua" so i put "want water" but it marked me as wrong and said the answer was " i want water" but there was no "yo" in that sentence..... wow!

0
Reply2 years ago

tokosch
tokosch

Isn't "to want" a modal verb? In which case it should be "i want to have water" (or similar)?

0
Reply2 years ago

JenniferKuczma

Yo no quiero agua, yo quiero bebita! When you learn spanish from music.

0
Reply2 years ago

A.Hitch

Would be "I NEED water" wrong? I mean, it's not the literal translation, ok, but is the meaning want/need?

0
Reply2 years ago