Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero agua."

Translation:I want water.

5 years ago

96 Comments


bibek22
bibek22

I said "I love water". too bad, was marked wrong.

4 years ago

RadiS.
RadiS.

I understand why, but here's the thing. "Querer" can be "to love" AND "to want." In most cases, you will use it as "to want" (while it may be true, in a restaurant you would say you want pizza, not that you love it, even though the word is the same). The context largely determines meaning, in this case, it's "I want water" not "I love water," not that DL always has the best examples, but it would be strange even for DL to say it loves water :D The context determines it :) Of course, sometimes it's more ambiguous: "te quiero": you love me or you want me or both? Hopefully this clarifies it :)

3 years ago

SaintRidley

Te quiero is I love you, not you love me. Te is the object pronoun.

3 years ago

brianna362151

Te amo is i love you

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

That's only said in relationships. If you want to say "I love you" to friends or family, you should say "te quiero".

2 years ago

brianna362151

Gracias!

2 years ago

kimlewis13

It is "I want water.

3 years ago

MickeyMaus4

Quiero means "I love" when followed by a person. but, use the preposition "a" before the noun. For instance, ( Yo quiero a Susana. which means "I love Susana." ) not (Yo quiero Susana. "I want Susana." )

2 years ago

AndeeTD

whaaa

2 years ago

bibek22
bibek22

te quiero!

I was thinking that usage of quiero.

1 year ago

jimyjimene

Yeah

3 years ago

ScottBrownRN

I'm so foolish, I typed "I want agua." LOL

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Lol if you're from a part of the States that's near México that's how everyone talks. "I want agua" "pero quiero un milkshake"

2 years ago

OliverStep9

LOL

2 years ago

Co17WooJ

you know when you put your mouse on the word it shows you the translation right?

5 years ago

jordashton

My answer was "I would like water", which I think is an adequate translation in this instance. (It was marked incorrect)

5 years ago

spanishspeak123

jordashton, "quisiera agua" is i would like water

4 years ago

sairentoyume

This website calls for the more literal translation.

5 years ago

mitaine56

sairento- Not only litteral but also correct tense.

2 years ago

Skemi13

i know right

3 years ago

Korben352503

Truee

2 years ago

mitaine56

jordashton- This lesson is about present tense, not conditional.

2 years ago

ignant

That's strange. I put "i like water". - incorrect. You missed a word 'I'd like water'. This is very inconsistent.

2 years ago

irsyad23
irsyad23

What is the meaning of “te quiero"

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

irsyad23, it means either i want you or i love you. it is usually used to mean "i love you"

4 years ago

irsyad23
irsyad23

thanks!

4 years ago

ChristinaE19833

Te quiero is used in different ways, it's the way Mexicans say I love you. But in a sentence it means "I want". Another way to say I love you is "te amo", that's how Puerto Ricans say it.

2 years ago

Mildraen

I was on memrise and they mentioned "gusteria" as i would LIKE. Is this also correct?

ex. me gusteria un poco de vino

thank you in advance!

3 years ago

GilesRafol

I know gustar, as in "Me gusta agua," is "I like (water)." So I don't think that's the same as "I want."

3 years ago

mitaine56

mildraen, you couild say that, but it will be conditional tense and the lesson is present tense.

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

I know quero means ‘I want,’ but I learned it also means ‘I like.’ But according to this, it means, ‘I WOULD like.’ – the simple ‘I like’ was an error. Is that true?

2 years ago

PrashantJadoun

Querer means ' to love' And 'to want' . How could i know what is to be used ?

2 years ago

seagonzalezpe

when you talk about thing, ''Quere'' means that you want something to be yours or you want to get something. but when you talk about people, ''Querer'' is used when you apreciate someone in a cute/sweet way. but if you strongly love someone like your mom, your dad, your wife/husband(be in love), etc.. you use the verb ''amar''

hope it helped

2 years ago

Owen786858

I know how to cheat you press the microphone then press the voice button

2 years ago

coolghost76

I am using the mobile application and I am about to reach level 5 and just now I realize that there is a comment section in every step of the way... aaaarrrgggg :)

3 years ago

kylaholder12

Should't it be yo quiero agua- I want water. Because it just states want water.

3 years ago

RadiS.
RadiS.

In Spanish because we conjugate verbs for each speaker, we don't always need the personal pronoun in the front: while in English you can't differ between "I want" and "You want" without "I" or "You," in Spanish you can easily do so: "quiero" "quieres." Which is why in Spanish the personal pronoun is more often than not omitted. If you listen to people speaking Spanish, most won't use them, and they are often used as a means to add emphasis or clarity, rather as a necessity as in English. In short: because of the conjugation, no, because it's already clear who's speaking. Hope this makes sense, and good question :)

3 years ago

KodiakF

I came to this thread for this reason - thanks for the explanation!

3 years ago

RadiS.
RadiS.

Happy to have helped :) ¡Suerte! :)

3 years ago

tanzilakhan

Suerte ???means thank you???

2 years ago

mitaine56

tanzi- suerte is chance, good luck.

2 years ago

jblier77
jblier77

An excellent explanation. Thank you!

3 years ago

RadiS.
RadiS.

Glad I could be of assistance :)

3 years ago

anna.gergaly

And now I won't thirst to death in Spain.

3 years ago

jimyjimene

I'm so confusing wen you say the word

3 years ago

myoloye

Someone's thirsty

2 years ago

ThatsAntwon

How do the I come in, I had put want water because it doesn't say Yo quiero agua.

2 years ago

QuieroSpanish100

okay so it said "quiero agua" so i put "want water" but it marked me as wrong and said the answer was " i want water" but there was no "yo" in that sentence..... wow!

2 years ago

tokosch
tokosch

Isn't "to want" a modal verb? In which case it should be "i want to have water" (or similar)?

2 years ago

JenniferKuczma

Yo no quiero agua, yo quiero bebita! When you learn spanish from music.

2 years ago

A.Hitch

Would be "I NEED water" wrong? I mean, it's not the literal translation, ok, but is the meaning want/need?

2 years ago

yydelilah

Is it OK to ask for water in this way at a restaurant for instance, or should you use a more polite approach? "I want" wouldn't go down well in Britain but I know Spanish people are a bit more 'direct'!

2 years ago

cw3theophilus

Someone told me they don't consider it rude when you say I want for something you would like in Spanish. It's not like English were it would sound like you are demanding it by force.

2 years ago

Sjoerdd12
Sjoerdd12

Can I use this phrase in a restaurant?

2 years ago

spanishspeak123

Sjo..., yes, but "yo quisiera" is considered more polite.

2 years ago

kirk555822

There is no [yo] so it should be want water

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

In Spanish, the pronouns are usually omitted. The conjugated verb tells the listener to whom the speaker is referring.

I want water - (Yo) quiero agua

You want water - (Tú) quieres agua

..and so on.

P.S You only want to include the pronoun for emphasis or to avoid ambiguity.

2 years ago

Joe828417

I accedently said i want

2 years ago

HannaCrawf

I keep saying it and it wont go

2 years ago

mr.poulpe

I SAID "I WANT H2O" i should get the right answer !!!!!!

2 years ago

Sheera7

quiero means to love, so I don't get why they marked it worng??

2 years ago

MaliaBlack

Isn't it supposed to have "yo"?

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

It could. Yo is optional. Quier’o’ means I want.

2 years ago

Turtle0trendy

i dont want water i need it

2 years ago

Me.Cher

I thought I want was spelled "quero," is there reall an "i" in there?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Yes, the "i" has to be there.

2 years ago

PandyREO

Quiero means I want and agua means water.

2 years ago

Minooshkah

Same thing like I said queto aua at least I know what I'm writing

2 years ago

Allijohnso4

Qurio you never siad what it meant

2 years ago

1unaa

aaa

2 years ago

JenahBarbi

Forgot 2 put water.

2 years ago

javier_vazqueez

I just typed it wrong

2 years ago

KylieBrook1

But why are want and need marked as the same? Theyre two different desires!

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

If you wrote "I need water" for this one and it accepted it, I suggest you report it. You are completely right when you say that they are two different desires.

I want water - Quiero agua

I need water - Necesito agua

2 years ago

dgenesis99

Phone keeps auto correcting quiero to quiet. Argh

2 years ago

mvmaas

i said " want water" and it was" i want water it's kinda makes me mad

2 years ago

OliverStep9

A little demanding...

2 years ago

Gryffinclaw777

Isnt this rude? Why wouldn't you say "por favor?"

2 years ago

k0lya

ha

1 year ago

8705542

i puut in the correct ansawer they should accept it

1 year ago

saisyah16

Confused, just follow the instructions

1 year ago

bscherdorf

What's the magic word?

1 year ago

JMunozVillarreal

I don't know if it is the accent that has been around me, but I am confused by the hard "American" g in agua. The way I always heard it is almost like a h.

1 year ago

Sam_The_Baller15

i put i need water and it didn't accept it

1 year ago

SierraemoDent

me in PE class in a nutshell

1 year ago

pablo.215

Easy peasy lemon squeezy!

1 year ago

Olibob3

When do I know when to use "Qu" instead of "K"? for example "Quiero" instead of "Kiero".

1 year ago

Toya795991

Quiero wadnt taught previously had to talk to soeech to get this answer right:<

1 year ago

DanaClinton

okay so I wrote "I want some water" but am told that is incorrect. I don't think so.

1 year ago

aguilar_nicole12

I said that I drink water and I said it to bad that they marked wrong

1 year ago

Swemit

Doesn't quiero mean want?

1 year ago

arctickisa

Why don't they put ''Yo quero aqua''

1 year ago

Joe_Joeboberson

I want kool-aid

1 year ago

BenaissaMo

i like water

1 year ago