"We do not sell normal phones."

Translation:Nie sprzedajemy normalnych telefonów.

May 24, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Valkorus

Abnormal phones, coming to a store near you. Look for them next to the real fake doors.


AntonMudra

My nie sprzedajemy zwykłych telefonów.

Why is it wrong?


Jellei

Probably simply because no one thought of such option, I don't see anything wrong with it, "zwykły" should be considered a synonym here.


Leon_JS

Why is "My nie sprzedajemy normalnych komórki" not accepted?


Jellei

Firstly, "komórki" is a wrong form, it would have to be "komórek" (Genitive plural) to match the rest of the sentence, and secondly... well, "komórka" is a cellphone, so it's not a perfect synonym of "telefon".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.