"We do not sell normal phones."

Translation:Nie sprzedajemy normalnych telefonów.

May 24, 2016

5 Comments


AntonMudra

My nie sprzedajemy zwykłych telefonów.

Why is it wrong?

May 24, 2016

Jellei

Probably simply because no one thought of such option, I don't see anything wrong with it, "zwykły" should be considered a synonym here.

May 24, 2016

Valkorus

Abnormal phones, coming to a store near you. Look for them next to the real fake doors.

August 23, 2018

Leon_JS

Why is "My nie sprzedajemy normalnych komórki" not accepted?

December 23, 2018

Jellei

Firstly, "komórki" is a wrong form, it would have to be "komórek" (Genitive plural) to match the rest of the sentence, and secondly... well, "komórka" is a cellphone, so it's not a perfect synonym of "telefon".

December 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.