1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi đọc sách của mình."

"Tôi đọc sách của mình."

Translation:I read my book.

May 24, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Hillary602594

When does one use của tôi instead of của mình??

May 16, 2018

TinmanJuggernaut

TLDR: When you already used tôi at the beginning of the sentence, don't repeat it, use của mình. Same with cô ấy, et al, use của mình instead of của cô ấy.


Dan553966

Would "I read my own book" be going too far?


AnhAlexNguyen

I'm reading my book. is this a possible alternative answer?


naudeaux

It would not, Vietnamese requires you to place the word đang infront of the verb to make it present progressive (-ing in english). Tôi đang đọc sách của mình.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.