1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi đọc sách của mình."

"Tôi đọc sách của mình."

Translation:I read my book.

May 24, 2016

8 Comments


Hillary602594

When does one use của tôi instead of của mình??


TinmanJuggernaut

TLDR: When you already used tôi at the beginning of the sentence, don't repeat it, use của mình. Same with cô ấy, et al, use của mình instead of của cô ấy.


ZL6RbebI

cua toi is mine v cua minh is 'my'


Dan553966

Would "I read my own book" be going too far?


AnhAlexNguyen

I'm reading my book. is this a possible alternative answer?


naudeaux

It would not, Vietnamese requires you to place the word đang infront of the verb to make it present progressive (-ing in english). Tôi đang đọc sách của mình.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.