"Shirt and skirt"

Translation:Áo và váy

May 24, 2016

4 Comments


schabranigdo

So, does this mean that áo dài means long shirt? I guess that makes sense considering the outfit.

May 24, 2016

LanguageButcher

We use áo to describe things that cover the upper body, so shirt, blouse, dress are all áo. So I would say áo dài = long dress.

May 24, 2016

schabranigdo

so áo can mean shirt/dress and đầm means dress only.

May 25, 2016

LanguageButcher

đầm comes from the word dame, which means lady in french. Áo đầm means western-style/french lady dress. So yes, it's dress only.

May 25, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.