1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Shirt and skirt"

"Shirt and skirt"

Translation:Áo và váy

May 24, 2016

5 Comments


schabranigdo

So, does this mean that áo dài means long shirt? I guess that makes sense considering the outfit.


LanguageButcher

We use áo to describe things that cover the upper body, so shirt, blouse, dress are all áo. So I would say áo dài = long dress.


schabranigdo

so áo can mean shirt/dress and đầm means dress only.


LanguageButcher

đầm comes from the word dame, which means lady in french. Áo đầm means western-style/french lady dress. So yes, it's dress only.


KevinNguye506264

how come there isnt a "cai" in front of "ao" and "vay"? is it because there is not a number being included in this above example?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.