"Shirt and skirt"

Translation:Áo và váy

2 years ago

4 Comments


schabranigdo

So, does this mean that áo dài means long shirt? I guess that makes sense considering the outfit.

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

We use áo to describe things that cover the upper body, so shirt, blouse, dress are all áo. So I would say áo dài = long dress.

2 years ago

schabranigdo

so áo can mean shirt/dress and đầm means dress only.

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

đầm comes from the word dame, which means lady in french. Áo đầm means western-style/french lady dress. So yes, it's dress only.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.