"Ble mae dy feiro di?"

Translation:Where is your biro?

May 24, 2016

4 Comments


syntyche1981

Still marks "pen" as wrong

June 15, 2016

lifepoke

What is a biro?

May 24, 2016

rmcode
Mod

A biro is a very popular brand of ballpoint pen that was at one time a very common word for one.

Welsh doesn't really have a simple word for this type of pen, especially since the Welsh word 'pen' means head in English.

This word as been adopted in parts of Wales to mean a writing pen.

This particular sentence has been deleted and the English word 'biro' has been replaced by 'pen' as the best translation.

May 24, 2016

DBS101

Why is "pen" considered wrong?

September 23, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.