"Ble mae dy feiro di?"

Translation:Where is your biro?

May 24, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BugTheDestroyer

Still marks "pen" as wrong


lifepoke

What is a biro?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

A biro is a very popular brand of ballpoint pen that was at one time a very common word for one.

Welsh doesn't really have a simple word for this type of pen, especially since the Welsh word 'pen' means head in English.

This word as been adopted in parts of Wales to mean a writing pen.

This particular sentence has been deleted and the English word 'biro' has been replaced by 'pen' as the best translation.


DBS101

Why is "pen" considered wrong?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.