1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er präsentiert morgen früh."

"Er präsentiert morgen früh."

Translation:He presents tomorrow morning.

January 24, 2014

38 Comments


Sanjincausevic

This was interesting to me in Germany when I said Morgen Morgen and they were laughing to me and told me for tomorrow morgen they use this phrase "Morgen früh", otherwise it sounds strange. So I knew this now, yeah :)


JTO-MTL

Thank you very much. This kind of detail about idiomatic speech is a real help!


PeterwariA

The same issue comes up in Spanish.

MAÑANA both means TOMORROW and MORNING. So to say tomorrow morning in Spanish you'd say

Mañana por la mañana (literally, tomorrow in the morning)


spudboy

Just checking- "He presents early tomorrow" is not acceptable?


rjjacob

I would have thought it was.


wataya

It's fine. Please report it.


Empyror

Still not fixed 6-7-15


Jason39401

It is now, 4-23-16


[deactivated user]

    That's strange, I just (20 March 2018) tried "He presents tomorrow early" and it was marked wrong. "early tomorrow" and "tomorrow early" are both fine in English.


WILearner

    Actually, "He presents tomorrow early" is grammatically incorrect because "tomorrow" cannot modify "early". To say "He presents tomorrow, early" might work, because the comma is necessary to distinguish the abnormal placement of the adverb "early" and denote that "tomorrow" modifies "presents".

    English is so heavily dependent on word order for meaning that a tiny comma makes all the difference between correct and incorrect. (Whether Duolingo accepts this at all is a completely different matter.)


pont

    As far as I can tell from linguee.com, it should be acceptable. Reported.


ionradoi1

    or early in the morning?


JackYakov

    why "he offers tomorrow morning" is wrong?

    since the hint gives "offer"


tammanytom

    The hints are treacherous.


WILearner

    I think I figured it out: In English, if you "present" (stress on the second syllable) something to someone or if you "offer" something to someone, you are basically doing the same thing. However, the verb "offer" must have a direct object (something to be offered) and should have at least an implied indirect object (someone to receive the offering), whereas "present" can go without specifying either of them. That is why "offer" does not work as a suitable English translation: the German sentence does not have a direct object.

    Another example:

    "I present my gift to the king" can be reworded as "I offer my gift to the king" but "I present tomorrow at school" cannot be reworded as "I offer tomorrow at school", because then "offer" would force "tomorrow" to become the direct object instead of an adverb, which alters the meaning of the sentence.

    Duolingo's hints consider every meaning a word has, and not all of them are applicable in every context.


ChristianM126751

    I just translate the German sentence 'Er präseiert moren früh.' To the English, 'He presents tomorrow morning.' (the word tiles gave me no better options and the computer said I was correct) I am a native English speaker and this does not feel like a complete sentence with any real meaning. Is the German sentence complete and usable


WILearner

    If you are in school and each student has to stand up in front of class and tell about the life and times of a famous historical musical composer, you could inquire when your friend Joe is going to have his turn, and the response would be: "He presents tomorrow morning."

    Or you could work for a Fortune 500 company and have a department meeting scheduled where Bob from HR is going to come and talk about new company policies. If you were to inquire about when the event is supposed to take place, the response could be: "He is presenting tomorrow morning."

    I'm guessing that you may have been thinking about the English word "presents" (stress on the first syllable) that means "gifts" rather than the English word "presents" (stress on the second syllable) that means "is giving a presentation", which is why you may have struggled with this sentence.


RubenArmen3

    Thank you, I did not understand the sentence. I thought it was missing some words.


WolkZayets

    I think that "He is making a presentation tomorrow" may be more common than "He presents tomorrow". Certainly in grad school (US and Canada) it was always "When are you making your presentation?", or "Here's how to make a presentation", and I see that "make a presentation" is also used in the UK. If I hear "He presents tomorrow", I always want to say "Presents what?"


Voreinstellung

    "He presents it tomorrow morning." Not acceptable?


WILearner

    I don't see a word meaning "it" anywhere in the German sentence.


OtisRitto

    wouldn't "he is doing his presentation tomorrow morning" sound more natural than "he presents tomorrow morning"?


WILearner

    Actually, while you may hear "he is doing his presentation tomorrow morning" more commonly in a school context, that wording is much less natural. That wording is heard more frequently in school because students emphasize the effort they have to put into what is presented rather than the act of presenting what they have prepared, since "presenting" is comparatively easy. In a formal context, the equivalent would be "he is giving his presentation tomorrow morning". Students say the slag "doing a presentation" instead of the proper "giving a presentation" because they do not usually present of their own free will or desire, and "giving" is supposed to be done voluntarily.

    From my experience, the phrase "doing [noun]" is typically used in English when there isn't a commonly-used verb handy to describe what is taking place (e.g. "doing homework", "doing laundry", "doing drugs"), or when emphasis is being placed on the size of the task completed rather than the type of act conducted (as in this case and the example below).

    Think about what nuances exist in "I am doing a race on Thursday" rather than "I am racing on Thursday". While almost identical, the latter is more "textbook" (viz., formally acceptable) and refers to what the speaker will be doing. The former, however, emphasizes what will be completed rather than how it will be completed. To clarify, you could non-competitively walk in a 5K (a common type of amateur event) and say you were "doing a race" but not say you were "racing" because you did not complete the task in the manner typically ascribed to the event. ("Doing a presentation" and "presenting" are not quite as distinct in an informal context as the racing example, but there is a similar sentiment of "this task may not be completed in the ideal way" when "doing a presentation" is used.)

    As for the German sentence, "präsentiert" is clearly used as a verb, so the translation into English ought to be a verb if possible. Since it is possible, that is what Duolingo is looking for.


OtisRitto

    Very insightful, thanks!


SeanMay4

    As far as I'm concerned, 'present' when used non-transitively refers to when an animal lowers its front end and raises its back end to signify its readiness for copulation.

    'He presents tomorrow morning.'

    He presents what? It needs an object.


    [deactivated user]

      I agree. The only possible context I can think of where it might not need an object is in a TV programme planning meeting. Someone might comment on the absence of one of the presenters: "Where's Joe Smith? He should be here - he's presenting tomorrow".


George895858

      Er präsentiert morgan freeman


MichaelPab8

      Related to spudboy, below: "He presents tomorrow, early" should be fine, no?


OnkelD

      Tomorrow morning.... early tomorrow... same thing.. I'm getting MAJOR frustrated with this program's nitpicking over things that make NO difference.


WILearner

      Remember, the program is not a person, so it is limited in what it can consider. Every correct possibility has to be inputted by a person into the program, and sometimes possibilities are overlooked. The program is constantly being improved based upon new alternatives. If an answer is correct but is marked wrong, simply report it so that it may be fixed.

      I know how frustrating Duolingo can be, but it is very good for a free program. Perhaps this will not be as big of an issue when machine learning with natural language processing are more developed and quantum computers reach the consumer market, but that is not projected to happen for another 5 to 10 years. In the meantime, be pleased with your human ability to recognize issues with Duolingo's "nitpicking".


az_p
      Mod

        Well, not really the same thing. A band that hits the stage at 7pm before the main act at 9pm would be considered to be "on early". But they're not on in the morning. At least in English, those phrases can have different meanings. The important thing here, is that we translate the meaning of the German sentence, which is "tomorrow morning".


OnkelD

        Your point is valid but there is a valid counterpoint. In German, morgen can mean either "tomorrow" OR in the "morning" .... hence a translation of morgen früh that is completely valid might well be: "early tomorrow". Yes that is one of two possibilities for morgen früh the other being your example of a time that is early and tomorrow. I have verified this through family members who speak German. I fully understand your example--the point being that there is more than one way to read this, written as is--and both are equally valid. That said I appreciate your insight!


weichwieschnee

        What about ''he presents early tomorrow morning''?


Matthew709516

        He is presenting tomorrow morning is fine as a German to English translation. Morgen with a small m means tomorrow and Morgen with a capital M means morning. You can also use morgen fruh. It still means the same thing that he is presenting tomorrow morning. In case nobody has noticed, "early tomorrow" is generally taken to mean as "in the morning", otherwise it will be later tomorrow.


StepanRumy

        How would you say: "Early in the morning"?


LawrenceWelch

        There's no audio.


mgansler

        He presents tomorrow early in the morning should be accepted as correct


Maoiport

        You are the native speaker, if it means the same in Your language, consider it acceptable.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.