"Is he your grandson?"

Translation:C'est votre petit-fils ?

January 27, 2013

45 Comments


phil1232

Why is "est-il ton petit-fils" not acceptable?

January 27, 2013

theswt

I made the same mistake at first. If you state "He is your grandson," you have to say "C'est ton petit-fils" because you use c'est instead of il est before a possessive adjective like ton. So when you invert that to turn it into a question it becomes "Est-ce...?"

April 25, 2013

hanxiongshi

so by that logic, you wouldn't say "il est ton petit-fils" because that's wrong?

June 3, 2013

jrikhal

Exactly.

October 17, 2013

Chaos_Sorcerer

This site only says that - most of the other French experts don't. But you should use that rule for this site, though.

February 28, 2014

on.the.brink

I don't think Duo is alone in teaching this rule. At least two French experts online also teach this rule regarding the use of c'est vs. il est / elle est with a modified noun.

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

The most relevant section is part A.

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

The relevant section is the table comparing the use of il est and c'est with unmodified nouns and modified nouns.

Finally, a French language instruction book also puts forward this rule:

"When a noun is used with adjectives that modify or refine the meaning of the noun, c'est is the appropriate choice. [as opposed to il est] Even a single article used with a noun is enough to modify it and make it necessary to use the c'est construction."

August 23, 2015

Roody-Roo

You're mistaken. I checked several sites and books, and they all agree with Duolingo.

But don't feel bad--people agree that this is one of the most difficult French constructions for English speakers to learn. I know it's been kicking my butt!!

November 9, 2018

myleen0533

would that mean that you could not say for example "est-ce que tu es son frère?" or is that okay because it's you? how about "est-ce qu'il est ton frère?"

October 30, 2013

jrikhal

The rule is only with the third person singular form, so with you it's OK.

est-ce que c'est ton frère [mandatory space]? or beter Est-ce ton frère ?.

October 30, 2013

myleen0533

Okay,cool, thank you. I managed to live in france for 2 years without noticing this rule, so I feel enlightened. (Though i don't think i ever heard someone phrase a question like "est-ce.. ?"without the que - in everyday speech)

October 31, 2013

jrikhal

Just a remark "est-ce.. ?"without the "que c'". Indeed, grammatically:
Est-ce <-> Est-ce que* *c', the ce (of the first one) becomes the c' (of the second one), not the ce (of the second one).

And indeed we used it a lot and even overused when we grammatically shouldn't use it.

October 31, 2013

Elidenhaag

Mandatory space? I have never heard of that..? Can you explain where that comes from and when it's applied?? I've seen it here on Duo, but always just assumed it was a mistake!

November 22, 2014

SmarterSid

It is accepted as of Feb 2018.

February 23, 2018

deldar182

wouldn't it be, "est-ce qu'il ton petit-fils?"

June 2, 2013

chemacasado

Apart from the "ton/son... + c'est"explanation, the main verb is missing. No, it wouldn`t.

August 5, 2013

vamagman

I don't get this. Why is Est-ce qu'il ton petit-fils not right?

January 4, 2014

jrikhal

You're missing the verb. Est-ce que is a construction --- that goes all together in one block, you can't split it --- to ask questions. You can't translate it with words into English, it's just used to form questions.

Is he your grandson? <-> Est-ce votre petit-fils ? = Est-ce que c'est votre petit-fils ?.

I bolded the (real) verb+subject of the sentences.

January 15, 2014

werdnarehsu

For me the literal meaning "is it that..." works to translate "est-ce que", in the sense that it tells me how the construction works in French. You are correct that it is not standard English, though. (Both "Is it true that he is your grandson?" and "Is it the case that he is your grandson?" are valid English, but the literal "is it that he is your grandson?" is not.)

April 9, 2015

pjkramer91

Why is it "Est-ce votre petit fils?" without the que after est-ce?

January 20, 2017

Shaun_Hasting88.

Oui,vraiment pourquoi ? "Est-il votre petit-fils?"Il n'y a rien à se tromper,Peut-être

November 13, 2018

Fernew

Why is votre allowed here since he is a relation?

March 1, 2016

Sitesurf

The grandson is not the speaker's relation, but his/her counterpart's.

So if you speak to your boss: "c'est votre petit-fils ?"

March 2, 2016

vikk.devill

IM SO DONE "est-il" is totally acceptable and I am a french girl born and raised im so done with this ive been trying to ace this test for so long

June 8, 2017

Sitesurf

"Est-il ton/votre petit-fils ?" sounds very formal nowadays.

June 15, 2017

Jacquie529206

so how do you say this is your grandson

July 15, 2017

Sitesurf

C'est ton petit-fils.

July 18, 2017

Qiset1

Why isn't "est-ce qu'il est ton grand-fils" accepted?

January 6, 2019

cassiolalola

Why is "Est-il ton grand-fils?" wrong? I thought the inversion automatically made the verb interrogative.

October 4, 2013

jrikhal

See theswt's answer to phil1232's comment for the Est-il part. Also, in French, we say petit-fils, not grand-fils.

October 17, 2013

TanteGeorgette

I said "est-ce qu'il ton petit fils?" Why is this wrong?

November 8, 2013

jrikhal

The verb is missing. Est-ce qu'il est ton petit fils.. (equivalent to Est-il ton petit-fils.).

November 8, 2013

JoePinheiro

I put "Être-t-il votre petit-fils?" is it right?

February 27, 2015

Sitesurf

"être" is the infinitive form. You need to conjugate it in 3rd person singular since its subject is "il".

June 15, 2017

BonBonChat

Why was "Il ton grand-père? " marked wrong?

May 31, 2015

neverfox

1) It lacks a verb.

2) « grand-père » is "grandfather" not "grandson".

3) See theswt's answer at the top.

June 1, 2015

tom8483

I wrote this sentence: est t-il ton grand-fils? Is it wrong?

July 2, 2015

neverfox

First of all, you don't need to use -t- when you already have a -t; « est-il » is enough to cover French's need for a consonant sound when inverting. Second, see theswt's answer at the top of the discussion.

July 2, 2015

ObsidianDarko

it said petite-fils needed a hyphon? it already had one! :+

November 2, 2015

Sitesurf

"petite-fils" is not correct: petit-fils (masc) or petite-fille (fem).

So they probably gave you a wrong reason for a real error.

November 2, 2015

mbamford

would this have been correct?: "Est-ce que c'est votre petit-fils?"

November 12, 2016

Sitesurf

Yes, it is correct.

November 12, 2016

Kemba16

Why is est-ce qu'il votre petit-fils wrong?

November 30, 2017

Sitesurf

Because you missed the verb. What you suggest would back translte to "is it that he [...] your grandson?"

December 2, 2017

DenisBouch7

Est-ce ton petit-fils? Accepted

November 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.