1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Is he your grandson?"

"Is he your grandson?"

Translation:C'est votre petit-fils ?

January 27, 2013

45 Comments


phil1232

Why is "est-il ton petit-fils" not acceptable?


theswt

I made the same mistake at first. If you state "He is your grandson," you have to say "C'est ton petit-fils" because you use c'est instead of il est before a possessive adjective like ton. So when you invert that to turn it into a question it becomes "Est-ce...?"


hanxiongshi

so by that logic, you wouldn't say "il est ton petit-fils" because that's wrong?


chaos_sorcerer

This site only says that - most of the other French experts don't. But you should use that rule for this site, though.


on.the.brink

I don't think Duo is alone in teaching this rule. At least two French experts online also teach this rule regarding the use of c'est vs. il est / elle est with a modified noun.

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

The most relevant section is part A.

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

The relevant section is the table comparing the use of il est and c'est with unmodified nouns and modified nouns.

Finally, a French language instruction book also puts forward this rule:

"When a noun is used with adjectives that modify or refine the meaning of the noun, c'est is the appropriate choice. [as opposed to il est] Even a single article used with a noun is enough to modify it and make it necessary to use the c'est construction."


Roody-Roo

You're mistaken. I checked several sites and books, and they all agree with Duolingo.

But don't feel bad--people agree that this is one of the most difficult French constructions for English speakers to learn. I know it's been kicking my butt!!


myleen0533

would that mean that you could not say for example "est-ce que tu es son frère?" or is that okay because it's you? how about "est-ce qu'il est ton frère?"


jrikhal

The rule is only with the third person singular form, so with you it's OK.

est-ce que c'est ton frère [mandatory space]? or beter Est-ce ton frère ?.


myleen0533

Okay,cool, thank you. I managed to live in france for 2 years without noticing this rule, so I feel enlightened. (Though i don't think i ever heard someone phrase a question like "est-ce.. ?"without the que - in everyday speech)


jrikhal

Just a remark "est-ce.. ?"without the "que c'". Indeed, grammatically:
Est-ce <-> Est-ce que* *c', the ce (of the first one) becomes the c' (of the second one), not the ce (of the second one).

And indeed we used it a lot and even overused when we grammatically shouldn't use it.


Elidenhaag

Mandatory space? I have never heard of that..? Can you explain where that comes from and when it's applied?? I've seen it here on Duo, but always just assumed it was a mistake!


SmarterSid

It is accepted as of Feb 2018.


deldar182

wouldn't it be, "est-ce qu'il ton petit-fils?"


chemacasado

Apart from the "ton/son... + c'est"explanation, the main verb is missing. No, it wouldn`t.


vamagman

I don't get this. Why is Est-ce qu'il ton petit-fils not right?


jrikhal

You're missing the verb. Est-ce que is a construction --- that goes all together in one block, you can't split it --- to ask questions. You can't translate it with words into English, it's just used to form questions.

Is he your grandson? <-> Est-ce votre petit-fils ? = Est-ce que c'est votre petit-fils ?.

I bolded the (real) verb+subject of the sentences.


werdnarehsu

For me the literal meaning "is it that..." works to translate "est-ce que", in the sense that it tells me how the construction works in French. You are correct that it is not standard English, though. (Both "Is it true that he is your grandson?" and "Is it the case that he is your grandson?" are valid English, but the literal "is it that he is your grandson?" is not.)


pjkramer91

Why is it "Est-ce votre petit fils?" without the que after est-ce?


Shaun_Hasting88.

Oui,vraiment pourquoi ? "Est-il votre petit-fils?"Il n'y a rien à se tromper,Peut-être


Fernew

Why is votre allowed here since he is a relation?


Sitesurf

The grandson is not the speaker's relation, but his/her counterpart's.

So if you speak to your boss: "c'est votre petit-fils ?"


vikk.devill

IM SO DONE "est-il" is totally acceptable and I am a french girl born and raised im so done with this ive been trying to ace this test for so long


Sitesurf

"Est-il ton/votre petit-fils ?" sounds very formal nowadays.


Jacquie529206

so how do you say this is your grandson


Sitesurf

C'est ton petit-fils.


Qiset1

Why isn't "est-ce qu'il est ton grand-fils" accepted?


cassiolalola

Why is "Est-il ton grand-fils?" wrong? I thought the inversion automatically made the verb interrogative.


jrikhal

See theswt's answer to phil1232's comment for the Est-il part. Also, in French, we say petit-fils, not grand-fils.


TanteGeorgette

I said "est-ce qu'il ton petit fils?" Why is this wrong?


jrikhal

The verb is missing. Est-ce qu'il est ton petit fils.. (equivalent to Est-il ton petit-fils.).


JoePinheiro

I put "Être-t-il votre petit-fils?" is it right?


Sitesurf

"être" is the infinitive form. You need to conjugate it in 3rd person singular since its subject is "il".


BonBonChat

Why was "Il ton grand-père? " marked wrong?


neverfox

1) It lacks a verb.

2) « grand-père » is "grandfather" not "grandson".

3) See theswt's answer at the top.


tom8483

I wrote this sentence: est t-il ton grand-fils? Is it wrong?


neverfox

First of all, you don't need to use -t- when you already have a -t; « est-il » is enough to cover French's need for a consonant sound when inverting. Second, see theswt's answer at the top of the discussion.


ObsidianDarko

it said petite-fils needed a hyphon? it already had one! :+


Sitesurf

"petite-fils" is not correct: petit-fils (masc) or petite-fille (fem).

So they probably gave you a wrong reason for a real error.


mbamford

would this have been correct?: "Est-ce que c'est votre petit-fils?"


Sitesurf

Yes, it is correct.


Kemba16

Why is est-ce qu'il votre petit-fils wrong?


Sitesurf

Because you missed the verb. What you suggest would back translte to "is it that he [...] your grandson?"


DenisBouch7

Est-ce ton petit-fils? Accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.