1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn không thích làm việc."

"Bạn không thích làm việc."

Translation:You do not like working.

May 24, 2016

8 Comments


KhiemLam

Would "You do not like to do work" also be correct?


Dan553966

"Do not like to work" is the usual English.


IanCarroll11

How can you tell if it is ,==Work or Working


Dan553966

Vietnamese does not have the variety of


Dan553966

Forms that English has. This sentence can be translated either way but Duo isn't always programmed to accept multiple answers.


sicwizzy

It seems duo often doesnt have the two forms of verb usage following a verb, infinitive verb or gerund noun.


Sam_SanFrancisco

Would, 'You don't like work', be acceptable?


Dan553966

"Work" in that case is a noun in English while the Vietnamese with "làm việc" is a verbal expression. So, there is a grammatical and structural difference. The difference in meaning is probably negligible.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.