1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma mère possède un café."

"Ma mère possède un café."

Translation:My mother owns a café.

January 27, 2013

30 Comments


mastersword83

How are we supposed to know that it's café and not coffee? As far as I can tell there's no difference in French, but it didn't accept coffee from me


AndrewWhit512932

I think there are good answers here: basically no one would claim to 'possess' or 'own' a coffee, which is exactly how it sounds in French. Context is key. I can't think of a direct analogy in English, but, for example, if I said "I own a dairy bar", you probably would not assume I was talking about a small ice cream treat. Or, if I said "My mother owns a diner", you probably would not assume that she has a human being locked in her basement that she likes to feed.


philipo79

I put my "mother has a coffee" and it was accepted. I have doubts though if it should since it's quite a different meaning and to have a coffee in England most of the time means to drink a coffee. Someone can also have a coffee and not necessarily be drinking it. Can coffee be correct? Can it mean to drink and/or possess a cup of coffee?


FramingNoise

It is no longer accepted. I put my mother has a coffee and it was marked wrong.


Markle0

You can possess a coffee without drinking it. In English you can 'have' a coffee and/or enjoy it, but in French, << tu prends/vous prenez >> (you take) <<un café et puis tu boit/vous buvez le café >>, so either she's not drinking and simply is in possession of it or (more likely) she owns a shop where they sell it. That's my impression, anyways.


philipo79

Yeah. I think you're right. Although I can think of quite a few instances where someone might have a cup of coffee they're not planning on drinking, its not likely that anyone would say someone possesses or owns a cup of coffee.


MattBruty

Wouldn't you put "ma mère a un café" to mean "My mother has a coffee" meaning she is in the possession of a coffee?


lydiaen

I don't understand why all the listening questions in this places lesson seem to be about cafes...


grahamrobb77

Maybe the creators of Duolingo have a cafe fetish.


Feeniqs

How about "My mother possesses a coffee"??


-TashaJ-

I guess it's just not something that people tend to say. You'd say "my mother has a coffee" which should be accepted as a correct answer. However here, it uses "possède" which specifically means "to own [something]", so in this case you'd translate it as "my mother owns a café".


AutumnAkin1

I put my mom owns a coffee just to see what dl would do about it. Dl didn't like it. How the heck do you know if you're talking about a cafe or a coffee since its the same word? Context isnt 100% helpful.


stansurf

Why isn't "coffee house" acceptable instead of "coffee shop"?


klooth

Should be acceptable.


rocsc

This word possède has come up in maybe one other exercise for me. This is the second time I get it wrong I had already forgotten which translation was required. You can't make the argument that you can't own a coffee because the translation given is my mother has a café. I could have also said my mother possesses a coffee or My mother possesses a cafe. Both make sense. This is a very poor sample sentence, especially since what we're actually testing for in this section is the proper translation of the word for mother.


27e590aa

I did "my mother owns a coffee" why is it wrong?


Biglemonedu

comon!!! not this trap agn!~


zachwong

it's a limitation of the way the random method these questions generate. it would make more sense if they exposed you to the written form of the word earlier on in the exercise so that some familiarity would exist.


smearedink

I am confused about what the problem is here...


ThomForke

Some people - myself included - encountered the word "possède" for the first time in a listening test. It makes it very difficult to guess what the answer is when you've never been exposed to the word.


smearedink

Right, I have had that problem before, and I agree that it's an annoying way to encounter a new word.


northernguy

Especially if the pronunciation is indistinct or even misleading as it sometimes is.


pugsley00

duo asks the stupidest questions. how are we supposed to know it isn't 'coffee' rather than an actual cafe?? retarded.


NickKooper

I'm sure you know this and you just weren't thinking for a second, but you really have to drop that last word from your vocabulary. It's a horrible slur, and extremely offensive to a lot of people.


AlexMcQuai

Poor word choice; good response


Wes89238

"My mom owns a coffee" is incrrect?


claude295345

" un café" in French is a bar where you can have a coffee, soft drinks or alcohol .That is why "café" is tranlated by "café" In France we don't have coffee shops but "salons de thé".


gorgenyiz

I do not like these tipes of examples. They are not from real everyday speaking. I do not see why coffee is not accepted by Duo.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.